Notification

Icon
Error

LsAgent Relay - Is it possible to configure internal relays

Posted: Tuesday, January 14, 2020 7:40:03 PM(UTC)
mwoods

mwoods

Member Original PosterPosts: 3
0
Like
Our environment has a few servers buried deep with no access back to our Lansweeper server. Is it possible to configure the internal jump boxes we use as relays for the LsAgent? Clients=Linux Server=Windows
Esben.D
#1Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,976  
posted: 1/16/2020 2:05:07 PM(UTC)
No. With LsAgent you've got two options:

1. You have a direct server connection.
2. You use the cloud relay.

So there is no option to use other machines as a relay. What you could do, is install additional scanning servers on the internal jump boxes. If those servers can have a direct connection to the jump boxes, then that would work.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Lansweeper Webserver Error
by  Bruce.B   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 3:19:01 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper LsAgent install issue
by  Susan.A  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:46:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Is a Common Table Expression possible?
by  PatrickWolf   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:52:24 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Tracking assets like docking station, mouse and keyboards
by  cycleheat  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:00:39 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Update to V. 7.2.107.4
by  cycleheat   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:57:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Windows Defender AV
by  Rob B  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:55:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scan Server Scanning wrong IP range
by  wayneRex   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:49:36 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper support levels
by  RobertB  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/23/2020 10:39:05 PM(UTC)