Notification

Icon
Error

Report showing single asset type - I need a report showing a single asset type.

Posted: Wednesday, December 11, 2019 2:43:05 PM(UTC)
Liamsy11

Liamsy11

Member Original PosterPosts: 7
0
Like
Hi, I need to be able to create a report which will only show a single asset type. I know how this can be done using the asset groups however, I need this in a report to be displayed as a widget on the dashboard. I have been requested to display reports on a shared dashboard for our network guys showing, Switches, our VoIP servers and any other network equipment we have in our environment. I would like to be able to create different reports for each asset type but, i have no experience with SQL and I am finding it difficult to do this myself. I would imagine it would be rather simple for anyone which is experienced with SQL. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

If someone is able to create a single report for switches for example, I would most likely be able to edit it for the rest of the types we need.

Many thanks,

Liam
RC62N
#1RC62N Member Posts: 455  
posted: 12/11/2019 10:02:41 PM(UTC)
Are you just looking for the Asset Type Overview widget?
Liamsy11
#2Liamsy11 Member Original PosterPosts: 7  
posted: 12/18/2019 11:57:51 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: RC62N Go to Quoted Post
Are you just looking for the Asset Type Overview widget?


No, I am looking for a way to display either one type of asset in a report or several different types of assets. Its specifically for our network team. They have no interest in seeing desktops/laptops or any non networking specific devices.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Windows 10 Upgrade to 2004
by  Alex Beaumier   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 1:18:01 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper snmp trap HP 1910 switch
by  info   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 11:52:17 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lsagent cloud relay changes the scanserver value
by  ghelpdesk  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 2:45:11 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Is there a chance to get the firewall off via Lansweeper?
by  RedWood   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:23:31 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Not working Wake on Lan
by  RedWood  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:17:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Wake on Lan Issues
by  RedWood   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:06:12 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper New Web Interface
by  anpatterson03  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:05:19 PM(UTC)