Notification

Icon
Error

Same Name and Domain

Posted: Saturday, June 15, 2019 9:33:18 AM(UTC)
Jac

Jac

Member Original PosterPosts: 4
0
Like
Hello,

We are in a situation that we have multiple servers that are named the same.

so for example:

dc01.xx.local (Domain name pre windows 2000 = xx)
dc01.ad.something.local (Domainname pre windows 2000 = xx)

as you can see both the servername and the pre windows 2000 are the same.
Lansweeper doesnt seem to be able to handle that and the LSagent shows an enabled:0.

How can i over come this within Lansweeper.
Btw everything is agent based. So all server have an agent installed scanning towards 1 scanserver.
Esben.D
#1Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,977  
posted: 6/19/2019 10:26:22 AM(UTC)
Not sure if there is a simple solution other than renaming one of the machines.

As explained in the following KB article, LS uses domain and computer name as an identifier: https://www.lansweeper.c...quely-identifies-assets/

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Default tabs not being deleted.
by  RobertB   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:34:50 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper SCCM - Overrighting Lansweeper Info
by  The Boss  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 9:39:00 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Windows Defender AV
by  Mikey!   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:23:02 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Changes in the licensing model
by  BullGates   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:17:46 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper User deletion requirements
by  Adam Poole  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:45:58 PM(UTC)