Notification

Icon
Error

New Exchange server feature scanning

Posted: Wednesday, March 6, 2019 5:28:33 PM(UTC)
TurboGFF

TurboGFF

Member Original PosterPosts: 18
0
Like
In the patch notes for the spring 2019 update, this is listed.
"Added: LAN-1822 Detailed information is now scanned from Microsoft Exchange Server: version, edition, users, groups, CALs, mailbox lists and sizes, ActiveSync devices etc"

I've updated to the spring release and rescanned my exchange servers and the only things I'm seeing is hostname and mailboxes. No version, edition, users groups, CALS, mailbox sizes, etc.
Esben.D
#1Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,565  
posted: 3/6/2019 7:48:47 PM(UTC)
Make sure you go over all the items in this KB article: https://www.lansweeper.c...change-server-mailboxes/

Exchange scanning has technically slightly changed so you'll have to make sure that you meet all the requirements. THe article also has some debugging steps that you can use.
TurboGFF
#2TurboGFF Member Original PosterPosts: 18  
posted: 3/6/2019 7:58:15 PM(UTC)
I can confirm all the requirements are met - I've enabled debugging but I can't make any sense of the log it generates. I'm going to send an email to support
TurboGFF
#3TurboGFF Member Original PosterPosts: 18  
posted: 3/6/2019 8:49:52 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Esben.D Go to Quoted Post
Make sure you go over all the items in this KB article: https://www.lansweeper.c...change-server-mailboxes/

Exchange scanning has technically slightly changed so you'll have to make sure that you meet all the requirements. THe article also has some debugging steps that you can use.


2019-03-06 14:40:43,795 DEBUG ConnectToPowerShell: Status when connecting to PowerShell on server.ca as 'domain\globaladmin': Success
2019-03-06 14:40:43,795 DEBUG AddRemoteCredentials: Trying to add the remote credentials and utility class to server.ca


This is where it seems to hang
sbAYVdQu
#4sbAYVdQu Member Posts: 8  
posted: 3/7/2019 4:03:50 PM(UTC)
I'm also having trouble with this. None of our 3 Exchange 2016 CU10 servers will scan anything beyond the hostname and mailbox data. I've followed the steps in the KB article to set up scanning. My logs:

2019-03-07 09:59:43,260 [domain\myexchangeserver] DEBUG Exchange - Connecting using credential: Global Windows.
2019-03-07 09:59:43,261 [domain\myexchangeserver] DEBUG Connect: Attempting to establish a PowerShell connection on myexchangeserver.domain.com.
2019-03-07 09:59:43,262 [domain\myexchangeserver] DEBUG ConnectToPowerShell Trying to connect to PowerShell on myexchangeserver.domain.com with user id domain\adminCredential
2019-03-07 09:59:43,565 [domain\myexchangeserver] DEBUG ConnectToPowerShell: Status when connecting to PowerShell on myexchangeserver.domain.com as 'domain\adminCredential': Success
2019-03-07 09:59:43,566 [domain\myexchangeserver] DEBUG AddRemoteCredentials: Trying to add the remote credentials and utility class to myexchangeserver.domain.com.
2019-03-07 09:59:45,292 [domain\myexchangeserver] DEBUG ReceivedSuccessCode: Script 1 returned failure. The results will be ignored. Error message = 'The type initializer for 'Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.TaskLogger' threw an exception.'.
2019-03-07 09:59:45,298 [domain\myexchangeserver] DEBUG Powershell: ScriptFailed - ReceivedSuccessCode: Script 1 returned failure. The results will be ignored. Error message = 'The type initializer for 'Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.TaskLogger' threw an exception.'.
keys_it
#5keys_it Member Posts: 30  
posted: 3/7/2019 4:25:09 PM(UTC)
We are running Exchange 2016 CU12. I have verified all requirements have been met and I have the same exact logs in my debug, I have opened a support ticket with Lansweeper support.
sbAYVdQu
#6sbAYVdQu Member Posts: 8  
posted: 3/8/2019 5:08:34 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: keys_it Go to Quoted Post
We are running Exchange 2016 CU12. I have verified all requirements have been met and I have the same exact logs in my debug, I have opened a support ticket with Lansweeper support.


If/when you find a fix for this, mind posting it here? Alternatively if you want to post your ticket number I can open my own ticket and reference yours. Thanks!
sbAYVdQu
#7sbAYVdQu Member Posts: 8  
posted: 3/21/2019 1:58:22 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: keys_it Go to Quoted Post
We are running Exchange 2016 CU12. I have verified all requirements have been met and I have the same exact logs in my debug, I have opened a support ticket with Lansweeper support.


Any updates on this?
Esben.D
#8Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,565  
posted: 3/21/2019 5:54:31 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: sbAYVdQu Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: keys_it Go to Quoted Post
We are running Exchange 2016 CU12. I have verified all requirements have been met and I have the same exact logs in my debug, I have opened a support ticket with Lansweeper support.


Any updates on this?


I'll try and get you an update tomorrow on this issue. I know for a fact there are bug fixes in the works for Exchange scanning.
Esben.D
#9Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,565  
posted: 3/22/2019 11:02:00 AM(UTC)
The issue has already been reported and a fix is in the works. It is planned to be included in the next hotfix which hopefully is out next week.
Jon B
#10Jon B Member Posts: 1  
posted: 4/1/2019 12:43:13 PM(UTC)
Is there any update on this?
Esben.D
#11Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,565  
posted: 4/1/2019 2:27:35 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Jon B Go to Quoted Post
Is there any update on this?


We're trying to push the hotfix out ASAP. Hopefully this week, but I can't promise anything as these things can always change last minute.

The fix did not make it into version 7.1.100.12 and will most likely be included in the next hotfix.
kim.kaberg@vr.se
#12kim.kaberg@vr.se Member Posts: 5  
posted: 4/15/2019 9:09:37 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Esben.D Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Jon B Go to Quoted Post
Is there any update on this?


We're trying to push the hotfix out ASAP. Hopefully this week, but I can't promise anything as these things can always change last minute.

The fix did not make it into version 7.1.100.12 and will most likely be included in the next hotfix.


Any update on this?
Esben.D
#13Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,565  
posted: 4/15/2019 1:03:39 PM(UTC)
It's in the pipeline. You can always check what issues were resolved with the latest version here: https://www.lansweeper.com/changelog/

Active Discussions

Lansweeper LSAgent has forgotten x64 Windows applications
by  thoughtmonkey   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 8:06:40 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lsremote "No supported authentication methods!"
by  Duiker  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 7:52:24 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scan Uptime.
by  TimAlex   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 7:32:41 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Force SNMP?
by  kuku1122  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 6:54:09 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Performance scanning - incorrect values
by  Richard_Lan   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:26:02 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Windows firewall rules
by  pryan67  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:56:52 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Run outside of our domain?
by  pryan67   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:53:05 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Add logic to certain ticket submission
by  Esben.D  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:02:46 PM(UTC)