Notification

Icon
Error

How to prevent Assets to be merged at scan ?

Posted: Wednesday, February 6, 2019 5:25:55 PM(UTC)
Le_Poilu

Le_Poilu

Member Original PosterPosts: 2
0
Like
Hi,

I have 3 Assets that are automatically merged when scanned, and I don't know how to prevent that.
The assets are 3 Wireless Access point Linksys LAPAC1200. Two of them are clustered, the third is on a separated location / subnet.

They have different IP, Different names and different MAC Adresse.
Even if I add them manually, and check the "Not affected by cleanup options" checkbox as soon as they're scanned LS wil merge them.

Here's what errorlog.txt tell me:
Quote:

2019-02-06 16:27:33,003 [SCAN_192.168.20.249] INFO Removing duplicate asset with id 560 and unique 192.168.20.249\1 while scanning 192.168.20.249, writing to asset with id 464 and unique 14:91:82:FC:9D:2D instead.
2019-02-06 16:29:42,605 [SCAN_192.168.20.250] INFO Removing duplicate asset with id 561 and unique 14:91:82:FC:9D:2D while scanning 192.168.20.250, writing to asset with id 464 and unique 14:91:82:FC:22:53 instead.
2019-02-06 16:56:17,846 [SCAN_192.168.20.250] INFO Removing duplicate asset with id 562 and unique 14:91:82:FC:9D:2D while scanning 192.168.20.250, writing to asset with id 563 and unique 14:91:82:FC:22:53 instead.
2019-02-06 16:56:18,002 [SCAN_192.168.20.250] INFO Removing duplicate asset with id 564 and unique 58:EF:68:B2:C6:FB while scanning 192.168.20.250, writing to asset with id 563 and unique 14:91:82:FC:22:53 instead.


How can I avoid these assets to be merged ?
I might get why the 2 AP that are in cluster get merged, but there's no reason to merge the third one witch is in a different network.

Thanks
Esben.D
#1Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,565  
posted: 2/6/2019 6:49:46 PM(UTC)
This is most likely caused because the AP have a shared MAC address. Because they all share a identical Mac address, they are merged (even if the MAC address listed in Lansweeper is unique).

If you run this interface scanner, on 2 or all 3 AP, you can compare the output and find the MAC address which found on each AP and is causing the merge.

Once you have the MAC address, you can add it to the MAC blacklist to prevent Lansweeper from using it to identify the AP.

Quote:
INSERT INTO tsysMacBlacklist (Mac, Comment) VALUES ('00:00:00:00:00:00', 'Access Point')
GO
UPDATE tsysupdate SET MacBlacklist = GETDATE()
GO
JacobH
#2JacobH Member Posts: 143  
posted: 2/6/2019 6:51:07 PM(UTC)
This happens to me when the access points or other network devices have the same MAC for some sort of interface (usually virtual interface for me). LS sees it and merges it to whichever was scanned beforehand.

What I do, is pull up the first asset, and then scan the next one, and the older one you have open will get deleted and merged - but you keep the window open so you can keep track of what it saw originally.

do that for the three, compare the three windows and all of the interface MAC addresses. Copy down the duplicates.


Then, you run a SQL command to insert those MAC addresses into a blacklist table - so LS ignores them and keeps the seperate assets.

Refer to this post:

https://www.lansweeper.c...tch-asset.aspx#post39969

JacobH
#3JacobH Member Posts: 143  
posted: 2/6/2019 6:52:29 PM(UTC)
nice - or use Charles's nifty scanner :)
Le_Poilu
#4Le_Poilu Member Original PosterPosts: 2  
posted: 2/7/2019 4:28:42 PM(UTC)
Yes, Thanks guys !

Using The scan tools I could find that there's a shared MAC on the interface eth1.
After blacklisting it I finally can have my 3 AP scanned properly by LS.

Thanks for the help !

Active Discussions

Lansweeper LSAgent has forgotten x64 Windows applications
by  thoughtmonkey   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 1:58:10 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper NEW TAB
by  TinyTunerz  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 1:39:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Force SNMP?
by  JacobH   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 1:11:46 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lsremote "No supported authentication methods!"
by  Duiker  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 7:52:24 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scan Uptime.
by  TimAlex   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 7:32:41 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Performance scanning - incorrect values
by  Richard_Lan  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:26:02 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Windows firewall rules
by  pryan67   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:56:52 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Run outside of our domain?
by  pryan67  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:53:05 PM(UTC)