Notification

Icon
Error

Dameware Remote Support tool - launch the Dameware remote support tool through LS

Posted: Thursday, September 27, 2018 9:52:07 AM(UTC)
Moorken

Moorken

Member Original PosterPosts: 1
4
Like
For those who use Dameware to take remote control over their computer, we have integrated the launch of the remote control tool in our Lansweeper environment. you will still need to install your licensed dameware on your local computer, but with this command you can easily launch a remote connection to the computer in lansweeper.

"C:\Program Files (x86)\SolarWinds\DameWare Remote Support\DWRCC.exe" -c: -m:{computer} -u:<adminname> -d:<domainname> -a:2

replace <adminname> by the account of a default user with admin access to this computer. (when the remote connection tool is started you can still enter a personalized account, its not necessary to include the -u parameter. with parameter -p you can also include the password for the above adminname account, offcourse for security reasons it is not advised to do so.
replace <domainname> by the domain of the adminuser account.
Jaimee Sellers
#1Jaimee Sellers Member Posts: 1  
posted: 12/18/2019 4:14:18 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Moorken Go to Quoted Post
For those who use Dameware to take remote control over their computer, we have integrated the launch of the remote control tool in our Lansweeper environment. you will still need to install your licensed dameware on your local computer, but with this command you can easily launch a remote connection to the computer in lansweeper.

"C:\Program Files (x86)\SolarWinds\DameWare Remote Support\DWRCC.exe" -c: -m:{computer} -u:<adminname> -d:<domainname> -a:2

replace <adminname> by the account of a default user with admin access to this computer. (when the remote connection tool is started you can still enter a personalized account, its not necessary to include the -u parameter. with parameter -p you can also include the password for the above adminname account, offcourse for security reasons it is not advised to do so.
replace <domainname> by the domain of the adminuser account.



Hello,

We have configured the Dameware Connection as described above, but are still unable to connect. I believe it is because we use Windows Authentication to sign-in with Dameware and not a general admin account. Is there a solution or work-around that will allow us to use Dameware as configured but launch it from Lansweeper?

Thanks,
Jaimee

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Asset Out of Warranty & Asset Out of Warranty in 60 Days Reports
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:29:35 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Voip Phone to Computer
by  lansend  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:27:10 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report Showing custom registry keys scanned
by  impagian   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/23/2020 4:01:34 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Dell Update v3.0
by  gmw158  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/22/2020 5:42:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report to compare softwareVersion
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/22/2020 4:57:16 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Dublicate entries (multiple lines with assetname)
by  wkorrubel  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/22/2020 10:10:28 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Only show string right of character N
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/20/2020 10:36:12 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report From Lansweeper For My Company
by  RC62N  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/17/2020 6:59:47 PM(UTC)