Notification

Icon
Error

Windows: Laptops and desktops list (Built-in)

Posted: Tuesday, August 8, 2017 3:58:23 PM(UTC)
Nick.VDB

Nick.VDB

Member Lansweeper Developer Administration Original PosterPosts: 251
1
Like
Added in v.6.0.100

The report below lists Windows computers and gives back if the asset is a laptop or desktop.

The report will only list assets that meet all of the following criteria:
  • The computer's state is set to "active".
  • The computer has been successfully scanned at least once.
  • The asset is a Windows computer.

Code:

Select Top 1000000 tblAssets.AssetID,
  tblAssets.AssetName,
  tblAssets.Domain,
  tblAssets.Username,
  tblAssets.Userdomain,
  Coalesce(tsysOS.Image, tsysAssetTypes.AssetTypeIcon10) As icon,
  tblAssets.IPAddress,
  tsysIPLocations.IPLocation,
  tblAssetCustom.Manufacturer,
  tblAssetCustom.Model,
  tsysOS.OSname As OS,
  tblAssets.SP,
  tblAssets.Lastseen,
  tblAssets.Lasttried,
  Case When tblPortableBattery.AssetID Is Null Then 'Desktop' Else 'Laptop'
  End As [Desktop/Laptop]
From tblAssets
  Left Join tsysOS On tsysOS.OScode = tblAssets.OScode
  Inner Join tblAssetCustom On tblAssets.AssetID = tblAssetCustom.AssetID
  Inner Join tsysAssetTypes On tsysAssetTypes.AssetType = tblAssets.Assettype
  Inner Join tsysIPLocations On tsysIPLocations.LocationID =
    tblAssets.LocationID
  Inner Join tblState On tblState.State = tblAssetCustom.State
  Left Join tblPortableBattery On tblAssets.AssetID = tblPortableBattery.AssetID
Where (tblAssetCustom.Model Is Null Or tblAssetCustom.Model = '' Or
    tblAssetCustom.Model Not Like '%Virtual%') And
  tblAssets.Lastseen Is Not Null And tblAssets.Lastseen <> '' And
  tblState.Statename = 'Active' And tsysAssetTypes.AssetTypename In ('Windows',
  'Windows CE')
Order By tblAssets.Domain,
  tblAssets.AssetName
MrOctober67
#1MrOctober67 Member Posts: 1  
posted: 3/6/2020 2:40:48 PM(UTC)
Much appreciated you saved me hours of doing this on my own
FrgnAlex
#2FrgnAlex Member Posts: 1  
posted: 10/30/2020 10:35:11 PM(UTC)
I get a whole bunch of duplicates when I run this.
Anyone know how to go UNIQUE? It errors when I added that to the SELECT statement

Active Discussions

Lansweeper LsAgent Reliability Problems
by  cjcox   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/11/2021 9:45:41 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Custom views not appearing in Reports
by  Jose Rojas  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/11/2021 4:01:30 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Duplicate Windows Device shown as Network Device
by  Walter D.   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/11/2021 3:53:08 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Exclude monitor types
by  FrankSc  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/11/2021 2:16:04 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Hard coded agents
by  Brandon   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/10/2021 8:21:57 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Windows 10 Version Number Wrong?
by  doone128  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/10/2021 9:39:37 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Same Question over and over
by  Admin_CP   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/9/2021 8:27:01 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper LAPS managed password
by  GulfMarco  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/9/2021 6:28:33 PM(UTC)