Notification

Icon
Error

Windows: Laptops and desktops list (Built-in)

Posted: Tuesday, August 8, 2017 3:58:23 PM(UTC)
Nick.VDB

Nick.VDB

Member Lansweeper Developer Administration Original PosterPosts: 251
1
Like
Added in v.6.0.100

The report below lists Windows computers and gives back if the asset is a laptop or desktop.

The report will only list assets that meet all of the following criteria:
  • The computer's state is set to "active".
  • The computer has been successfully scanned at least once.
  • The asset is a Windows computer.

Code:

Select Top 1000000 tblAssets.AssetID,
  tblAssets.AssetName,
  tblAssets.Domain,
  tblAssets.Username,
  tblAssets.Userdomain,
  Coalesce(tsysOS.Image, tsysAssetTypes.AssetTypeIcon10) As icon,
  tblAssets.IPAddress,
  tsysIPLocations.IPLocation,
  tblAssetCustom.Manufacturer,
  tblAssetCustom.Model,
  tsysOS.OSname As OS,
  tblAssets.SP,
  tblAssets.Lastseen,
  tblAssets.Lasttried,
  Case When tblPortableBattery.AssetID Is Null Then 'Desktop' Else 'Laptop'
  End As [Desktop/Laptop]
From tblAssets
  Left Join tsysOS On tsysOS.OScode = tblAssets.OScode
  Inner Join tblAssetCustom On tblAssets.AssetID = tblAssetCustom.AssetID
  Inner Join tsysAssetTypes On tsysAssetTypes.AssetType = tblAssets.Assettype
  Inner Join tsysIPLocations On tsysIPLocations.LocationID =
    tblAssets.LocationID
  Inner Join tblState On tblState.State = tblAssetCustom.State
  Left Join tblPortableBattery On tblAssets.AssetID = tblPortableBattery.AssetID
Where (tblAssetCustom.Model Is Null Or tblAssetCustom.Model = '' Or
    tblAssetCustom.Model Not Like '%Virtual%') And
  tblAssets.Lastseen Is Not Null And tblAssets.Lastseen <> '' And
  tblState.Statename = 'Active' And tsysAssetTypes.AssetTypename In ('Windows',
  'Windows CE')
Order By tblAssets.Domain,
  tblAssets.AssetName
MrOctober67
#1MrOctober67 Member Posts: 1  
posted: 3/6/2020 2:40:48 PM(UTC)
Much appreciated you saved me hours of doing this on my own
FrgnAlex
#2FrgnAlex Member Posts: 1  
posted: 10/30/2020 10:35:11 PM(UTC)
I get a whole bunch of duplicates when I run this.
Anyone know how to go UNIQUE? It errors when I added that to the SELECT statement

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Report editing
by  Gary W.   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 11:49:50 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Change Management - Voting and Tracking
by  Leonard Blackman  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 12:15:28 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report: All Apple Mac devices with Memory RAM asset
by  QueryLSTech   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:19:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper did not find devices
by  Scott-1980  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:04:15 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Date format in asset report
by  Vapoured   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 7:42:10 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Windows 10 20H2 issue
by  cjcox  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:11:23 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Asset Uptime "Asset on total"
by  Ian Harper   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 12:32:19 AM(UTC)