Notification

Icon
Error

Windows: Laptops and desktops list (Built-in)

Posted: Tuesday, August 8, 2017 3:58:23 PM(UTC)
Nick.VDB

Nick.VDB

Member Lansweeper Developer Administration Original PosterPosts: 251
1
Like
Added in v.6.0.100

The report below lists Windows computers and gives back if the asset is a laptop or desktop.

The report will only list assets that meet all of the following criteria:
  • The computer's state is set to "active".
  • The computer has been successfully scanned at least once.
  • The asset is a Windows computer.

Code:

Select Top 1000000 tblAssets.AssetID,
  tblAssets.AssetName,
  tblAssets.Domain,
  tblAssets.Username,
  tblAssets.Userdomain,
  Coalesce(tsysOS.Image, tsysAssetTypes.AssetTypeIcon10) As icon,
  tblAssets.IPAddress,
  tsysIPLocations.IPLocation,
  tblAssetCustom.Manufacturer,
  tblAssetCustom.Model,
  tsysOS.OSname As OS,
  tblAssets.SP,
  tblAssets.Lastseen,
  tblAssets.Lasttried,
  Case When tblPortableBattery.AssetID Is Null Then 'Desktop' Else 'Laptop'
  End As [Desktop/Laptop]
From tblAssets
  Left Join tsysOS On tsysOS.OScode = tblAssets.OScode
  Inner Join tblAssetCustom On tblAssets.AssetID = tblAssetCustom.AssetID
  Inner Join tsysAssetTypes On tsysAssetTypes.AssetType = tblAssets.Assettype
  Inner Join tsysIPLocations On tsysIPLocations.LocationID =
    tblAssets.LocationID
  Inner Join tblState On tblState.State = tblAssetCustom.State
  Left Join tblPortableBattery On tblAssets.AssetID = tblPortableBattery.AssetID
Where (tblAssetCustom.Model Is Null Or tblAssetCustom.Model = '' Or
    tblAssetCustom.Model Not Like '%Virtual%') And
  tblAssets.Lastseen Is Not Null And tblAssets.Lastseen <> '' And
  tblState.Statename = 'Active' And tsysAssetTypes.AssetTypename In ('Windows',
  'Windows CE')
Order By tblAssets.Domain,
  tblAssets.AssetName
MrOctober67
#1MrOctober67 Member Posts: 1  
posted: 3/6/2020 2:40:48 PM(UTC)
Much appreciated you saved me hours of doing this on my own
FrgnAlex
#2FrgnAlex Member Posts: 1  
posted: 10/30/2020 10:35:11 PM(UTC)
I get a whole bunch of duplicates when I run this.
Anyone know how to go UNIQUE? It errors when I added that to the SELECT statement

Active Discussions

Report Center Default Browser and Version
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:00:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Trying to make a custom report that sorts assets by state
by  mzipperer  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/25/2020 5:36:52 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report - All Assets with Specfic Default Gateway
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/25/2020 4:18:08 PM(UTC)
Report Center Windows update report
by  ToeJoe  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/24/2020 3:39:00 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report - assets
by  Andy.S   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/23/2020 2:42:01 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Run Report on PCs from a list
by  RC62N  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/16/2020 4:23:12 PM(UTC)