Notification

Icon
Error

Wake on Lan Issues - unable to wake on lan devices

Posted: Thursday, April 30, 2020 1:22:15 AM(UTC)
DJohnson

DJohnson

Member Original PosterPosts: 3
0
Like
I am running version 8.130.14. I have a scan server set up at each of my four sites. I am unable to WOL any assets regardless of site. I have tried changing the WOL port from 7 to 6 then 9 and still can not get them to wake up. When I run wol.exe from the command line on the server it will wake up the machine. Does anyone have any insights as to why this is not working from the web interface? I really rely on this feature for windows updates and upgrades.
DJohnson
#1DJohnson Member Original PosterPosts: 3  
posted: 5/4/2020 8:02:50 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: DJohnson Go to Quoted Post
I am running version 8.130.14. I have a scan server set up at each of my four sites. I am unable to WOL any assets regardless of site. I have tried changing the WOL port from 7 to 6 then 9 and still can not get them to wake up. When I run wol.exe from the command line on the server it will wake up the machine. Does anyone have any insights as to why this is not working from the web interface? I really rely on this feature for windows updates and upgrades.


Is anyone else having this issue?
woldummy
#2woldummy Member Posts: 3  
posted: 7/14/2020 3:29:26 PM(UTC)
I am confirming this issue. We are running v. 8.0.130.22 and Wake on Lan does not work although a self written wake on lan skript does wake the client.

Any news concerning this problem?
EDV_OHZ
#3EDV_OHZ Member Posts: 15  
posted: 7/14/2020 3:35:00 PM(UTC)
Hey
it might be possible that you are on the wrong scan server Think because WOL cannot hop over VLANs.

It's just an idea Angel
woldummy
#4woldummy Member Posts: 3  
posted: 7/14/2020 3:42:07 PM(UTC)
After checking wol.exe on command line we havve found out that wol.exe running on our Lansweeper Server does NOT do the job. After having copied wol.exe to another client computer and running it from there wol.exe does it's job. We have not changed anything within the network or Lansweeper firewall.
EDV_OHZ
#5EDV_OHZ Member Posts: 15  
posted: 7/15/2020 7:53:08 AM(UTC)
The question still remains, is the server in the same IP network?

If, as is usually the case, for example the server in the network is 192.168.1.x and the PC in the network is 192.168.2.x,
then WOL does not work because WOL cannot use VLAN or routes.

To do this, you would have to feed WOL with the MAC address of the PC.

I hope my English is enough to show what I mean. It's been a long time since I had to write English :-)
woldummy
#6woldummy Member Posts: 3  
posted: 7/15/2020 7:56:03 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: EDV_OHZ Go to Quoted Post
The question still remains, is the server in the same IP network?

If, as is usually the case, for example the server in the network is 192.168.1.x and the PC in the network is 192.168.2.x,
then WOL does not work because WOL cannot use VLAN or routes.

To do this, you would have to feed WOL with the MAC address of the PC.

I hope my English is enough to show what I mean. It's been a long time since I had to write English :-)


Server and Clients are on different networks. We are routing through firewall for security reasons. We are still investigating.

EDV_OHZ
#7EDV_OHZ Member Posts: 15  
posted: 7/15/2020 8:19:45 AM(UTC)
then you found the problem.

There are a few switches and firewalls that allow a WOL via routing or can handle it.
Maybe you had an update of the switches or the firewall that reset this switch.

Otherwise you only have the option to have a csv created daily from Lansweeper,
which contains the PC name and MAC address as content and to have this passed
on to WOL via a script within Lansweeper.

Maybe someone set this up for you? Perhaps the creation of the MAC address file no longer works?

However, setting up the above option is not easy.
I gave up myself at some point, but others did it :-)

Search here in the forum about WOL and you will find your way :-)

Good luck

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Help Desk Workflow
by  lswanson   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:12:21 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Changing to remote scanning due to COVID
by  FrankSc  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 9:35:26 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Not giving hackers the Domain Admin password / account
by  FrankSc   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 9:27:13 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper LsAgent failing - Lansweeper SSL Expired
by  lansweeper25t34  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:33:28 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Is there a chance to get the firewall off via Lansweeper?
by  EDV_OHZ   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:57:26 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Merge Asset button
by  KeithBecker  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/5/2020 9:27:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Merge Two Assets or Update Based on Serial Number
by  KeithBecker   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/5/2020 9:25:16 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Hyper-V guest assets
by  bgstein  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/5/2020 5:50:24 PM(UTC)