Notification

Icon
Error

Scanning IP Range Subnet - I want to know of its possible to use Wildcard in IP Range to scan specific subnet

Posted: Wednesday, March 11, 2020 5:32:17 PM(UTC)
Hugo Lynch

Hugo Lynch

Member Original PosterPosts: 5
0
Like
I want to set a Target Scan for specific subnet

ex: 10.x.70.x are my printers

Is there a way to scan the subnet 70 for all my network ?

I dont want to scann 10.x.x.x totally because the scan never end this way.
Hugo Lynch
#1Hugo Lynch Member Original PosterPosts: 5  
posted: 3/17/2020 3:35:25 PM(UTC)
Anyone else have Subnet allocated to specific devices ?
WeatherDave
#2WeatherDave Member Posts: 8  
posted: 3/27/2020 5:39:17 PM(UTC)
We do /24-/27 scanning, but I'd be leery to try much larger. Lansweeper handles those contiguous subnets just fine.
TheITGuy
#3TheITGuy Member Posts: 32  
posted: 3/31/2020 8:42:04 PM(UTC)
You can manually create a subnet scanning by IP 10.1.70.1 - 10.5.70.254 All printer subnet

But if there are other devices that are configured for IP's within the ranges you have inbetween the printer subnets....well, see below:

You may need to create multiple scanning subnets instead of trying to do an all in one.

Like 10.1.70.2 - 10.1.70. 25 - printer subnet location 1.

Like 10.5.70.2 - 10.5.70. 25 - printer subnet location 2.


and since they are printers, they dont move so you can scan off hours.
ethanthekiwi
#4ethanthekiwi Member Posts: 9  
posted: 4/1/2020 9:16:35 PM(UTC)
What you could do is use an Excel formula like ="10."&A1&".70.0" to create a list of all the subnets then use the import template in Lansweeper. I used Powershell to export all the scopes from our Windows DHCP server to a CSV, then removed all the scopes we didn't want to scan from the spreadsheet.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Unable to send to External Email
by  pryan67   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:21:01 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper assets not being Scanned
by  Jordan  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:42:22 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Database size growing too large
by  bladd   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:26:44 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Searching Specific File
by  mzipperer  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:23:29 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Exchange 2010 information is not populating
by  Moe   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 12:30:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Routinely Exploited Vulnerabilities Query Report
by  pryan67  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 12:25:31 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Creating a report for new devices every 2 hours to alert
by  Moe   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/4/2020 7:26:11 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Changes in the licensing model
by  BullGates  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/4/2020 6:27:23 PM(UTC)