Notification

Icon
Error

ChromeOS - ChromeOS filtering Disabled Devices

Posted: Monday, January 27, 2020 10:35:04 PM(UTC)
ben y

ben y

Member Original PosterPosts: 2
1
Like
Is there a way to ignore or filter out any ChromeOS device that has been disabled?
Erik.T
#1Erik.T Member Administration Posts: 99  
posted: 1/31/2020 2:00:42 PM(UTC)
Hi ben y,

It's currently not possible to exclude Chrome assets based on their disabled state in the Google Management Console. This has been requested by our customer base in the past and is added to our customer wishlist.
ben y
#2ben y Member Original PosterPosts: 2  
posted: 1/31/2020 2:04:33 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Erik.T Go to Quoted Post
Hi ben y,

It's currently not possible to exclude Chrome assets based on their disabled state in the Google Management Console. This has been requested by our customer base in the past and is added to our customer wishlist.


Then what would you suggest when it comes to scanning ChromeOS devices? This is incredibly frustrating, it feels like ChromeOS scanning was started to be developed and then someone went on holiday and forgot to pick it back up.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Only 1 Basic Action not working?
by  DotWAD   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:17:05 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Mapped Drives Incorrect
by  cycleheat  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:21:32 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Help on creating report list from security groups
by  sc00bs   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:52:39 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Will someone at Lansweeper please take my money?
by  sbAYVdQu  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:31:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Monitor open process
by  Renato   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:10:48 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Duplicate assets (Servers)
by  kjstech  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:34:14 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Office 365 32bit vs 64bit?
by  CyberCitizen   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 7:22:38 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper "add cc user" doesn't show the correct listings
by  JLPingree  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/6/2020 8:12:44 PM(UTC)