Notification

Icon
Error

Force scans and deployments to the head of the queue?

Posted: Thursday, January 23, 2020 6:06:35 PM(UTC)
RobertB

RobertB

Member Original PosterPosts: 30
0
Like
Most of the time we have thousands of computers in the queue to be scanned or have software deployed to them. Is there a way to force a computer (or group of computers) to go to the head of the queue for scans and/or deployments?
Erik.T
#1Erik.T Member Administration Posts: 99  
posted: 1/27/2020 3:49:46 PM(UTC)
Hi RobertB,

There is, unfortunately, no option to add priority to a scan or deployment. However, if your scanning queue is constantly filled with 1000+ items, I think it would be best to add additional scanning servers to your Lansweeper installation to spread the load of your scans.
RobertB
#2RobertB Member Original PosterPosts: 30  
posted: 1/27/2020 4:03:36 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Erik.T Go to Quoted Post
Hi RobertB,

There is, unfortunately, no option to add priority to a scan or deployment. However, if your scanning queue is constantly filled with 1000+ items, I think it would be best to add additional scanning servers to your Lansweeper installation to spread the load of your scans.


Thank you, but we run multiple scan servers now with a different RMM. One of the reasons we are trying out LanSweeper is to only have to have one server so going back to multiple scan servers defeats the purpose for us.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Only 1 Basic Action not working?
by  DotWAD   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:17:05 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Mapped Drives Incorrect
by  cycleheat  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:21:32 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Help on creating report list from security groups
by  sc00bs   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:52:39 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Will someone at Lansweeper please take my money?
by  sbAYVdQu  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:31:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Monitor open process
by  Renato   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:10:48 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Duplicate assets (Servers)
by  kjstech  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:34:14 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Office 365 32bit vs 64bit?
by  CyberCitizen   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 7:22:38 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper "add cc user" doesn't show the correct listings
by  JLPingree  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/6/2020 8:12:44 PM(UTC)