Notification

Icon
Error

Adobe Reader DC installation stays in status Preliminary checks complete...

Posted: Thursday, May 9, 2019 11:35:48 AM(UTC)
johanpe

johanpe

Member Original PosterPosts: 5
0
Like
Hi

We've created a package to deploy Adobe Reader DC.
The installation succeeds on the pc, but in the deployment logs, the status stays at:
Preliminary checks complete! Initializing....

The used command is:
{PackageShare}\APPS\AdobeReader\setup.exe /sAll /rs

If we create the package to install via the msi, the package doesn't work, if starts, but doesn't installs it.

All other deploys work normally.

Anybody has an idea?

Thx
CyberCitizen
#1CyberCitizen Member Posts: 277  
posted: 5/13/2019 2:29:32 AM(UTC)
I have no issues, however I am using the MSI as I find you have more control on anything that installs via the MSI.

msiexec.exe /i "{PackageShare}\Adobe\AcroRdrDC1901020099_en_US\AcroRead.msi" /norestart /qn

I can't really help you with using the exe, it could be that the exe isn't reporting an exit code/completion.

You can grab the MSI's from here, and when you push an updated msi, it upgrades etc.

https://get.adobe.com/reader/enterprise/
Esben.D
#2Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,976  
posted: 5/14/2019 12:43:29 PM(UTC)
MSI installers are indeed much easier in most cases.
johanpe
#3johanpe Member Original PosterPosts: 5  
posted: 5/14/2019 12:56:35 PM(UTC)
Indeed, on Adobe XI versions, and other deploys we also use the MSI's, but in this case, it wasn't working either.

On the other hand, since yesterday, without any change, it suddenly reports the correct status.
But I have no clue why...
CyberCitizen
#4CyberCitizen Member Posts: 277  
posted: 5/15/2019 12:52:16 AM(UTC)
Maybe the machine required a reboot before task could complete?
johanpe
#5johanpe Member Original PosterPosts: 5  
posted: 5/15/2019 6:25:10 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: CyberCitizen Go to Quoted Post
Maybe the machine required a reboot before task could complete?


Hey

I verified this, and that was indeed the case.
Thx!
DATGUY
#6DATGUY Member Posts: 1  
posted: 7/10/2019 1:07:38 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: CyberCitizen Go to Quoted Post
I have no issues, however I am using the MSI as I find you have more control on anything that installs via the MSI.

msiexec.exe /i "{PackageShare}\Adobe\AcroRdrDC1901020099_en_US\AcroRead.msi" /norestart /qn

I can't really help you with using the exe, it could be that the exe isn't reporting an exit code/completion.

You can grab the MSI's from here, and when you push an updated msi, it upgrades etc.

https://get.adobe.com/reader/enterprise/


Do you have issues with this installing DC 2015?
If i run the Acroread.msi it just installs from the .cab which is the 2015 package, 2019 being the "patch" for 2015.
Can see more info in the setup.ini
Is there a command for the msi to set the patch version when installing?

CyberCitizen
#7CyberCitizen Member Posts: 277  
posted: 7/16/2019 4:44:01 AM(UTC)
Not really sure sorry, I just grab the latest enterprise installer and use that when packaging.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Dell Update v3.0
by  gmw158  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:42:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report to compare softwareVersion
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:57:16 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Dublicate entries (multiple lines with assetname)
by  wkorrubel  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:10:28 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Only show string right of character N
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/20/2020 10:36:12 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report From Lansweeper For My Company
by  RC62N  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/17/2020 6:59:47 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper AD Users to Managers and their devices.
by  C&C   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/17/2020 1:45:52 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report From Lansweeper
by  Aravin Nokaraju  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/17/2020 1:46:40 AM(UTC)