Notification

Icon
Error

Copying computer names that include a hyphen

Posted: Wednesday, July 10, 2019 11:20:28 PM(UTC)
rasldasl

rasldasl

Member Original PosterPosts: 13
0
Like
We have a fair number of computers that have a hyphen in the name (example PC-1234). When copying the name from the web console to another program I frequently get white space instead of the name (as if I copied a hidden tab or carriage return). It's also not possible to double-click to copy as it is with a name that's all in one (example PC1234).


rasldasl
#1rasldasl Member Original PosterPosts: 13  
posted: 7/11/2019 12:16:24 AM(UTC)
I probably did not explain this too well. I think the issue is copying, not the hyphen. It's just easier to reliably copy the names without.

When I have to use the mouse to select the name I seem to pick up a formatting character that precedes the name.
Esben.D
#2Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,895  
posted: 7/12/2019 8:30:25 AM(UTC)
I just selected the name of an asset on the asset page and had no issues copying and pasting the name.
rasldasl
#3rasldasl Member Original PosterPosts: 13  
posted: 7/12/2019 4:08:44 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Esben.D Go to Quoted Post
I just selected the name of an asset on the asset page and had no issues copying and pasting the name.


It does not happen to me every time, but often enough to be annoying when I'm doing a lot of copy/pasting of computer names.
CyberCitizen
#4CyberCitizen Member Posts: 228  
posted: 7/16/2019 4:30:25 AM(UTC)
It sounds like you are copying a trailing space, which is not uncommon when copying from a webpage or word document etc.

What I would suggest is if you are doing this regularly is to create a command on the asset page.

Eg I have a button I use which catches the below.

FQDN: PC-00727.DOMAIN.local - IP Address: 10.10.X.XXX

Command Example: cmd.exe /K "set vFQDNandIP=FQDN: {smartname} - IP Address: {ipaddress} & echo %vFQDNandIP%| clip & exit"

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Vmware Vcenter and Hosts not scanning
by  pkamacho   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 8:33:17 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Helpdesk Ticket "On-Hold"
by  Chris1052  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 7:44:01 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper SNMPv3 Scanning of Cisco Devices
by  Bruce.B   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 7:40:08 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Object reference not set to an instance of an object
by  Bruce.B  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 6:33:18 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper New Exchange server feature scanning
by  Thomas D.   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:00:51 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper AD Users and email
by  CyberCitizen  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 12:40:54 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Distrubution Center workstation Map
by  CGIMana79   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:00:44 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Starting ticket # for helpdesk
by  AEM IT  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:17:22 PM(UTC)