Notification

Icon
Error

Changing/Editing tblComputerSystem.DomainRole

Posted: Thursday, June 20, 2019 7:23:33 PM(UTC)
Brian.Kintech

Brian.Kintech

Member Original PosterPosts: 3
0
Like
I've inherited Lansweeper from previous agents, and so far, I love it. Wish I'd had it in past jobs!

Many of the reports can differentiate between servers and workstations by referencing a value called tblComputerSystem.DomainRole which is very useful for deployment, for example. Don't want to push a reboot to a server by mistake!

But I've found that some of my servers aren't being reported correctly, and I see no way to view or edit the domain role value in Lansweeper. I have 7.1.100.16 installed and licensed.
KrisNelson
#1KrisNelson Member Posts: 39  
posted: 6/20/2019 8:02:02 PM(UTC)
You can't really change this since its being fed from the Win32_ComputerSystems WMI.

-Kris
Brian.Kintech
#2Brian.Kintech Member Original PosterPosts: 3  
posted: 6/20/2019 8:08:48 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: KrisNelson Go to Quoted Post
You can't really change this since its being fed from the Win32_ComputerSystems WMI.

-Kris


...ohhhhhhhhhhhhh. Well, then if I can change it on the hardware, Lansweeper will read it from there? That makes sense.
Esben.D
#3Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,768  
posted: 6/24/2019 2:41:17 PM(UTC)
You could change it in the database, but it will just be overwritten once it rescans the machine. Best to change it on the machine itself so it reports accurately in WMI

Active Discussions

Lansweeper how to add windows and office licenses manually.
by  cesar.ti   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 7:32:10 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper User roles and permissions
by  RKCar  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 6:23:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Deployment condition
by  RKCar   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 4:07:30 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper HP Printer not showing correctly
by  JacobH  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 1:32:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Moving Assets in Location not Saving
by  brodiemac   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 12:23:04 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning includes IOS devices even though I exclude them??
by  steveb  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/22/2019 11:05:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper lsagent not scanning/sending when using relay
by  Esben.D   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/19/2019 12:31:02 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Check if Netbios is disabled over TCP/IP
by  TaherMD  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/19/2019 6:00:51 AM(UTC)