Notification

Icon
Error

Windows: Network adapter speed (Built-in)

Posted: Tuesday, August 8, 2017 3:20:29 PM(UTC)
Nick.VDB

Nick.VDB

Member Lansweeper Developer Administration Original PosterPosts: 251
2
Like
Added in v.6.0.100

The report below lists Windows computers and gives back their network adapter speed.

The report will only list assets that meet all of the following criteria:
  • The computer's state is set to "active".
  • The computer has been successfully scanned at least once
  • The asset is a Windows computer.

Code:

Select Top 1000000 tblAssets.AssetID,
  tblAssets.AssetName,
  tblAssets.Domain,
  tblAssets.Username,
  tblAssets.Userdomain,
  Coalesce(tsysOS.Image, tsysAssetTypes.AssetTypeIcon10) As icon,
  tblAssets.IPAddress,
  tsysIPLocations.IPLocation,
  tblAssetCustom.Manufacturer,
  tblAssetCustom.Model,
  tsysOS.OSname As OS,
  tblAssets.SP,
  tblAssets.Lastseen,
  tblAssets.Lasttried,
  tblNetworkAdapter.Name As NetworkAdapter,
  tblNetworkAdapter.Manufacturer As AdapterManufacturer,
  tblNetworkAdapter.MACAddress,
  tblNetworkAdapter.Speed As BitsPerSecond,
  tblNetworkAdapter.NetConnectionID As ConnectionID,
  tblNetworkAdapter.Lastchanged As LastChanged
From tblAssets
  Inner Join tblAssetCustom On tblAssets.AssetID = tblAssetCustom.AssetID
  Inner Join tblState On tblState.State = tblAssetCustom.State
  Inner Join tblNetworkAdapter On tblAssets.AssetID = tblNetworkAdapter.AssetID
  Inner Join tsysAssetTypes On tsysAssetTypes.AssetType = tblAssets.Assettype
  Inner Join tsysIPLocations On tsysIPLocations.LocationID =
    tblAssets.LocationID
  Left Join tsysOS On tsysOS.OScode = tblAssets.OScode
Where tblState.Statename = 'Active' And Case tblNetworkAdapter.NetEnabled
    When 0 Then 'No' When 1 Then 'Yes' End = 'Yes'
Order By tblAssets.Domain,
  tblAssets.AssetName,
  NetworkAdapter
Argon0
#1Argon0 Member Posts: 37  
posted: 4/8/2019 4:37:21 PM(UTC)
Is this really bits per second? As I have a bunch of machines telling me they are running at 10 b/s then...

I'm going to assume it Mbit/s as there is another report (not built in) from 2015 which looks very similar bar that one line:

tblNetworkAdapter.Speed As BitsPerSecond,

reads

tblNetworkAdapter.Speed As SpeedInMb

Cheers
Esben.D
#2Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,768  
posted: 4/23/2019 1:32:42 PM(UTC)
The database documentation reads as follows:

Quote:
Estimate of the current bandwidth in bits per second. For endpoints which vary in bandwidth or for those where no accurate estimation can be made, this property should contain the nominal bandwidth.


In this case the report seems accurate. It might be that the other report you're referring to uses the field to calculate Mbit/s or MB/s.
Argon0
#3Argon0 Member Posts: 37  
posted: 4/23/2019 2:01:01 PM(UTC)
Possibly, but both reports have the same values in the same column.

Is this report giving actual bandwidth consumption at the moment the measurement is taken (pretty useless, unless done on a regular basis, and history is kept), OR is it giving the reported speed of the adapter (I suspect the latter), in which case I am pretty sure I don't have a single PC on the network which has an adapter speed of 10 bits per second.

Thanks

Active Discussions

Lansweeper how to add windows and office licenses manually.
by  cesar.ti   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 7:32:10 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper User roles and permissions
by  RKCar  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:23:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Deployment condition
by  RKCar   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:07:30 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper HP Printer not showing correctly
by  JacobH  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:32:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Moving Assets in Location not Saving
by  brodiemac   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 12:23:04 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning includes IOS devices even though I exclude them??
by  steveb  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/22/2019 11:05:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper lsagent not scanning/sending when using relay
by  Esben.D   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/19/2019 12:31:02 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Check if Netbios is disabled over TCP/IP
by  TaherMD  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/19/2019 6:00:51 AM(UTC)