Lansweeper logo
HomeDownloadBuy NowFeaturesSupportForumBlog
Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Tag as favorite
Remote Control - System error 5, access denied
PierreM
#1 Posted : Monday, March 29, 2010 9:57:16 PM


Rank: Premium user

Groups: Premium Users
Posts: 53
Location: Montreal, Canada
I have 2 conference room pcs that are running Win XP Pro SP3 but they behave differently. Both running ultravnc v1.02.

PC #1
=====
When I do VNC from the "Action screen", it launches my local VNCviewer and connects to the PC.
When I do Remote control from the "Action screen", I get an error "VNC authentication failed". I close the windows and automatically, the VNCviewer window pops-up where I can enter the password and login. On the client PC, I get a pop-up that says "Another instance of WinVNC is already running". I see the screen of the remote PC.

PC #2
=====
When I do VNC from the "Action screen", it launches my local VNCviewer and connects to the PC.
When I do Remote control from the "Action screen", I see, "Checking Remote Host accessibility...Removing old service...Installing service. Starting service and it is immediately followed by error "System Error Code 5 - Access is denied". When I do the action "Take screenshot", it installs the service but doesn't come back with the captured screenshot.

Both PCs have met the conditions as stated in the documentation on page 44:
• Both machines should be in trusted domains.
• The VNC service is pushed to the client and removed after the remote control session.
• The user should have administrative privileges on the client.
• TCP ports 139, 445 and 5900 should be open on the server from the client.
• The “Server” service should be running on the target machine.
• The “Remote registry” service should be running on the target machine.
• The default administrative shares should be available on the client (C$, admin$)

Any suggestions for solving my problem on PC #2 would be helpful.
Thanks
Pierre
Lansweeper
#2 Posted : Tuesday, March 30, 2010 8:35:38 AM

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Premium Users
Posts: 13,705
For 1: change the port for lsremote (default : 5900)
For 2: test the new screengrabber beta from the forum (uploaded yesterday)
PierreM
#3 Posted : Tuesday, March 30, 2010 10:45:48 PM


Rank: Premium user

Groups: Premium Users
Posts: 53
Location: Montreal, Canada
Can your flavor of VNC(lsremote.exe) coexist with UltraVNC?

As per your suggestion, I tried using a different port number (ie 5950). Since you did not give me instructions on how to do this, I modified in the Configuration utility the custom actions for lsremote and added ::5950 after {computer}.

When I try to connect from my pc using the web console (action screen) and click on Remote control, the Lsremote client says "checking port 445" and eventually gives me an error "unable to contact to host: hostname::5950. Port 445 is not accessible. To me this error is misleading because if I uninstall UltraVNC from the target PC and let LSremote use the standard port 5900, it works fine. This is why I'm asking if both flavors of VNC can co-exist.

Regards,
Pierre
Lansweeper
#4 Posted : Wednesday, March 31, 2010 8:48:24 AM

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Premium Users
Posts: 13,705
Sorry, I should have explained better.
Start lsremote.exe without a parameter,click options/remote server/port
PierreM
#5 Posted : Wednesday, March 31, 2010 9:35:34 PM


Rank: Premium user

Groups: Premium Users
Posts: 53
Location: Montreal, Canada
From my Lansweeper server, I launched LSremote as instructed. It took a long time to check for port 5950 but it eventually timed out and gave me an error (Cannot connect to remote computer, check firewall settings for port 5950 on client).

To test my theory again, I uninstalled Ultravnc from the client and re-did the test above. It worked.

Thinking that maybe my version of Ultravnc was too old, I tried installing version 1.0.5. Same problem. So it seems that there is an incompatibility with Ultravnc and your lsremote.

Pierre
Lansweeper
#6 Posted : Wednesday, March 31, 2010 9:44:07 PM

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Premium Users
Posts: 13,705
Lsremote is based on uvnc, let's see if I can reproduce this.
PierreM
#7 Posted : Friday, April 16, 2010 5:34:54 PM


Rank: Premium user

Groups: Premium Users
Posts: 53
Location: Montreal, Canada
Have you been able to reproduce this problem?

Pierre
Lansweeper
#8 Posted : Friday, April 16, 2010 5:47:38 PM

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Premium Users
Posts: 13,705
PierreM wrote:
Have you been able to reproduce this problem?

Pierre

Yes, the problem is indeed caused by uvnc on the computer because they use the same config file.
We are looking for a way to solve this (if it's possible)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Tag as favorite
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.