Notification

Icon
Error

Switch: HP V1910-24G - Web Server

Posted: Thursday, May 15, 2014 11:42:02 AM(UTC)
mesce

mesce

Member Original PosterPosts: 2
0
Like
This issue has been solved! Click here to view the solution
Hi, we are currently using Lansweeper to conduct an IT Audit and for most of our switches Lansweeper is connecting and retrieving the full information of the switch via SNMP credentials.

However the switches on our 10.1.1.1 range are only being seen as web servers and not switches, they can be pinged and logged in from where the Lansweeper service is installed and the snmp credentials are the same however it only shows them as WebServers

Any ideas?


Kind Regards,

Lorenzo
Lansweeper
#1Lansweeper Member Posts: 13,442  
posted: 5/16/2014 10:58:51 PM(UTC)
If these switches were detected as web servers, Lansweeper was likely only able to access HTTP and not SNMP. The SNMP credential(s) mapped to these switches may be incorrect. Please contact support@lansweeper.com and provide us with the following so we can troubleshoot:
- Program Files (x86)\Lansweeper\Service\Errorlog.txt, as present on your Lansweeper server.
- Screenshot of one problem switch's Lansweeper webpage.
- Screenshot of a connection test performed to the switch using DeviceTester.exe. You can find this tool in Program Files (x86)\Lansweeper\Actions on your Lansweeper server. Make sure you perform your test *on your Lansweeper server*.
DaveNL
#2DaveNL Member Posts: 1  
posted: 6/5/2014 11:58:00 AM(UTC)
Hello Lorenzo,

We had the same issue with our HP 3800 Series Switch. After reading the post from Lansweeper and running the DeviceTester tool I discovered that SNMP was not "enabled"according to this tool.

After investigating the switch (we have more and only one didn't work) I discovered that vlan0 did not have an IPaddress and on the other switches it has.
Adding the following to configuration of the problem switch resolved the problem and made SNMP available:
snmp-server reponse-source <ipaddress of the switch which is used for snmp queries>


Hope this helped you.
Mårten
#3Mårten Member Posts: 3  
posted: 6/25/2014 3:05:16 PM(UTC)
DaveNL solution did resolved our problems with our HP Procurve 8206zl switch, thanks for sharing.

\Mårten

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Recording history of IP address for device
by  Steven R   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 1:58:33 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper LSAgent Wrong Domains for Users
by  Notonyourradar  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:13:32 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper LsAgent for Ubuntu 12 i686
by  MaxGas   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:00:00 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper custom report
by  Arelan  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/9/2021 4:22:46 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Bulk Update Scanning Schedules
by  Hendrik.VE   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/9/2021 1:45:41 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Consulting Assets With an Expired License
by  Hendrik.VE  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/9/2021 9:48:31 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Ticket visibility for non-agents
by  Arno Butter   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/8/2021 5:17:03 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Powershell scripts and deployment
by  roysam  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/8/2021 4:07:54 PM(UTC)