Notification

Icon
Error

DHCP/Static IP

Posted: Thursday, May 5, 2011 5:02:08 PM(UTC)
Stjernebacon

Stjernebacon

Member Original PosterPosts: 14
0
Like
This issue has been solved! Click here to view the solution
Hi,

Is there a default report in Lansweeper that tells you whether a device is using DHCP or configured with a static IP-adress, or does anyone know how to create such a report.
Lansweeper
#1Lansweeper Member Administration Posts: 13,442  
posted: 5/5/2011 7:38:46 PM(UTC)
There are some default reports for this in the list of reports.

"Network: Static IP address configured"
Stjernebacon
#2Stjernebacon Member Original PosterPosts: 14  
posted: 5/6/2011 8:35:18 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper wrote:
There are some default reports for this in the list of reports.

"Network: Static IP address configured"


Okay, didn't notice that at first. But still there are just four workstations and one server appearing in the report. I can't see devices that normally are configured with static IPs, such as switches.

Any clues?
Lansweeper
#3Lansweeper Member Administration Posts: 13,442  
posted: 5/6/2011 11:01:05 AM(UTC)
This report is only for computers, it is not available for devices.
Tobias
#4Tobias Member Posts: 1  
posted: 4/10/2019 2:37:44 PM(UTC)
Hello folks,

I'm just trying LS and have got a problem with the main purpose I want to use it for.

I want to know of guys that come on my wifi and try to work around the DHCP server which also provides info for a DNS.
So this report is exactly what to execute in this case.
To simulate a test, i took one of my devices and gave it static IP.
It appears on the assets overview after a short while:
UserPostedImage
But the report shows an empty result:
UserPostedImage
Why does it behave like this and is there a way to fix it?
For sure it can't be nothing of the sort that I have no admin credentials on those unknown guest devices... this can't be the spirit...
So?

Thanks in advance
Kind Regards
Tobias
JacobH
#5JacobH Member Posts: 142  
posted: 4/10/2019 7:36:47 PM(UTC)
I can't see the images you posted... try again?

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Performance scanning - incorrect values
by  Richard_Lan   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 4:26:02 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Windows firewall rules
by  pryan67  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 2:56:52 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Run outside of our domain?
by  pryan67   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 2:53:05 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Add logic to certain ticket submission
by  Esben.D  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 1:02:46 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Avast scanning still failing
by  Esben.D   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 12:59:17 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper History deleting daily
by  Esben.D  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 12:46:08 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Initial Ticket State Status
by  John M   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:37:30 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Import Assets with Documents
by  CyberCitizen  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:53:10 AM(UTC)