Notification

Icon
Error

changing servername - changing server name from Lansweeper

Posted: Saturday, February 20, 2021 1:26:06 PM(UTC)
Marc_Tobien

Marc_Tobien

Member Original PosterPosts: 5
0
Like
hello
We have renamed the server on which lansweeper is running.
Now we have the feeling that lansweeper has problems with some machines when first contacting them and when trying to use LSAgent.
in the DNS the name change went through correctly
Has the lansweeper created scripts or entries somewhere which are based on the old names?Think

Active Discussions

Lansweeper LSAgent Rescan Asset
by  marck1024   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 4:11:53 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Allowing a role to create asset groups
by  mh6543   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 2/26/2021 10:00:40 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Export LsAgent Assets
by  steveb  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 2/26/2021 7:26:32 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Asset Uptime "Asset on total"
by  Andy.S   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 2/26/2021 3:07:35 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning for Static Routes?
by  ChrisParr  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 2/26/2021 12:43:28 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper lansweeperuser sql database permissions
by  David K.   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 2/25/2021 11:54:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning certificates
by  Vincent Pollock  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 2/25/2021 8:35:11 PM(UTC)