Notification

Icon
Error

Cap on number of routers? - Even with more set up to scan, only 5 routers will show at a time

Posted: Monday, November 23, 2020 10:04:12 PM(UTC)
MarkPayton

MarkPayton

Member Original PosterPosts: 9
0
Like
I don't really expect that there is a limit to the number of routers that can be scanned, but my system is behaving as if there is.

I have set up individual IP address scanning targets for all of the routers within our network, but for some reason, only five will show at a time. When I manually start a scan on one that does not show, it replaces the fifth one in the list rather than adding to it. Rescanning the replaced asset, or one of the other non-displayed routers, simply replaces the fifth one in the list again. It also drops the replaced asset from the total list of assets altogether, though it leaves the scanning target in place.

I am using the freeware version of Lansweeper, and have a total of 96 assets so I am not out of asset licenses. All of the routers use the same SNMP credentials to retrieve info, and each of them works properly when I initiate a scan.
FrankSc
#1FrankSc Member Administration Posts: 105  
posted: 11/30/2020 4:59:50 PM(UTC)
Hello,

If they share the same unique identifier, they could merge into 1 asset. This could explain the behavior you are seeing. Please go through the steps below in this KB article: https://www.lansweeper.c...quely-identifies-assets/
MarkPayton
#2MarkPayton Member Original PosterPosts: 9  
posted: 11/30/2020 8:21:35 PM(UTC)
Thanks, but unfortunately this isn't the problem. Each of the devices receives a unique key based on its MAC address and each is different of course and the unique keys match the MAC addresses.
MarkPayton
#3MarkPayton Member Original PosterPosts: 9  
posted: 12/10/2020 2:43:35 PM(UTC)
As I was looking through the asset in question, I saw this in the asset comments:

[MERGE] Removing duplicate asset with id 383 and unique 7C:5A:1C:D8:03:B4 while scanning XXX.XXX.XXX.1, writing to asset with id 382 and unique 7C:5A:1C:D8:85:A0 instead. Merged asset with asset unique 7C:5A:1C:D8:85:98 and MAC address 7C:5A:1C:D8:85:98 into asset 383 with asset unique 7C:5A:1C:D8:03:B4 and MAC address 7C:5A:1C:D8:03:B4.


If the two devices are seen as having clearly different MAC addresses and IP addresses, why would they be merged into a single asset by Lansweeper?

MarkPayton
#4MarkPayton Member Original PosterPosts: 9  
posted: 12/11/2020 9:02:43 PM(UTC)
I created a quick and dirty report to pull all fields from tblAssets where the AssetType was 4. I ran this against our assets and save the records to an Excel spreadsheet. Then I scanned a different location with one of the problematic routers at it and it replaced the router in Assets. When I ran that report again, I was able to confirm at the table level that the unique asset id, which was the MAC address for both records, was different in the two records.

I don't see how these records are replacing each other since I thought everything was keyed to the unique ID.
MarkPayton
#5MarkPayton Member Original PosterPosts: 9  
posted: 1/5/2021 10:26:38 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: FrankSc Go to Quoted Post
Hello,

If they share the same unique identifier, they could merge into 1 asset. This could explain the behavior you are seeing. Please go through the steps below in this KB article: https://www.lansweeper.c...quely-identifies-assets/


Can you offer any assistance with this?
FrankSc
#6FrankSc Member Administration Posts: 105  
posted: 1/8/2021 1:16:26 PM(UTC)
They could still merge with a MAC address that is found on one of the interfaces retrieved on the router. In that case you can blacklist them as mentioned in the post below. This should stop the merge for the MAC address you entered.

If you require specific troubleshooting please send an email to support@lansweeper.com

https://www.lansweeper.c...uplicates.aspx#post63502
MarkPayton
#7MarkPayton Member Original PosterPosts: 9  
posted: 1/8/2021 4:01:13 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: FrankSc Go to Quoted Post
They could still merge with a MAC address that is found on one of the interfaces retrieved on the router. In that case you can blacklist them as mentioned in the post below. This should stop the merge for the MAC address you entered.

If you require specific troubleshooting please send an email to support@lansweeper.com

https://www.lansweeper.c...uplicates.aspx#post63502


I gave this a try, but no change in behavior. The devices do NOT show the same MAC address on a scan. In fact, they don't show anything that could be used as a unique identifier that is the same between them as far as I can tell. All of these devices are Sophos XG 106 firewalls, so apparently something is seen as the same between them, but it isn't IP address or MAC address.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Rest API for Scanning
by  Brian Smith   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 7:35:27 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Language translation not working anymore
by  Florian  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 6:03:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Use current user for scanning credentials?
by  pryan67   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 6:01:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Bluetooth Info
by  FrankSc  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:42:59 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Question about Scanning Assets and Password Encryption
by  FrankSc   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:23:05 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper How to enable HTTPS in ver 6.0.150.60
by  Duncan.Miles  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 1:11:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper INFO DateTimeService time refresh
by  miharix   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:22:29 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper MS Edge Chromium LanSweeper Extension development
by  Slim D  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/15/2021 11:39:29 AM(UTC)