Notification

Icon
Error

How to manually update OS

Posted: Monday, October 12, 2020 8:30:29 PM(UTC)
Nvyblue

Nvyblue

Member Original PosterPosts: 1
0
Like
When we manually add an asset that cannot be scanned, how do you manually update the OS field?
FrankSc
#1FrankSc Member Administration Posts: 74  
posted: 10/16/2020 3:56:11 PM(UTC)
Hello,

Changing the OS of a scanned, or manually created asset is unfortunately not possible at the moment.
You could add this information into a custom field however.
https://www.lansweeper.c...-to-asset-custom-fields/

We created however a feature request for this. So maybe this is something we can do in a future release.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Duplicate Users On report
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 3:51:07 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Local Admin Group Members
by  ggbce  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 2:28:50 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Last used system of users in a specific OU
by  chriscornelis   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:11:35 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Trying to display different versions of software
by  TimHolmes1973  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 10/28/2020 8:54:04 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Switch & Port reports - SNMPInfo tables missing info
by  Maxlieb   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 10/28/2020 1:02:24 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Last Patch Date
by  Dan S   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 10/26/2020 2:27:47 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Webcam report, the wrong way
by  TimHolmes1973  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 10/23/2020 4:38:45 PM(UTC)