Notification

Icon
Error

Remote desktop custom port - Remote desktop custom port

Posted: Tuesday, July 14, 2020 10:30:49 PM(UTC)
sefaucher

sefaucher

Member Original PosterPosts: 1
0
Like
When viewing an asset, on the left column (under "Basic actions") if I click "Remote desktop" it assumes the default port 3389. Is there a way to change this port number within Lansweeper, on a per-asset basis? We have several computers configured for Remote Desktop but they are not using port 3389. If this is not currently possible, can it be added to the feature request for a future version of Lansweeper? It would also be OK if it just ran MSTSC.EXE and auto-filled the computer name and port number. Then we could see where it wanted to go, modify if needed, and click the Connect button.
Hendrik.VE
#1Hendrik.VE Member Posts: 44  
posted: 7/15/2020 8:00:42 AM(UTC)
You can add a new asset action under "Configuration > Asset Pages" with a custom port.

If you want to connect automatically to a dynamic port, you will first have to scan the custom RDP port via registry scanning:
RegPath: SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\RDP-Tcp
RegValue: Portnumber

After that you could use the workaround like I've posted here for TeamViewer:
https://www.lansweeper.c...om-Action.aspx#post56594

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Help Desk Workflow
by  lswanson   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:12:21 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Changing to remote scanning due to COVID
by  FrankSc  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 9:35:26 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Not giving hackers the Domain Admin password / account
by  FrankSc   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 9:27:13 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper LsAgent failing - Lansweeper SSL Expired
by  lansweeper25t34  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:33:28 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Is there a chance to get the firewall off via Lansweeper?
by  EDV_OHZ   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:57:26 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Merge Asset button
by  KeithBecker  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/5/2020 9:27:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Merge Two Assets or Update Based on Serial Number
by  KeithBecker   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/5/2020 9:25:16 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Hyper-V guest assets
by  bgstein  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/5/2020 5:50:24 PM(UTC)