Notification

Icon
Error

Scanning Queue locked

Posted: Tuesday, March 17, 2020 12:43:52 AM(UTC)
calogero.dimaggio

calogero.dimaggio

Member Original PosterPosts: 10
0
Like
Hi at all, I have an issue with the scanning queue.

Scanning queue gets lock after a certain period of time.

My Lansweeper version is 7.2.107.4.

Someone had the same problem?

thanks at all
KevinA-REJIS
#1KevinA-REJIS Member Posts: 25  
posted: 3/17/2020 7:39:04 PM(UTC)
I've been seeing the same thing with our scanning queue. I sometimes have to clear the queue out to get non-scheduled scans to run. Also on v7.2.107.4.
calogero.dimaggio
#2calogero.dimaggio Member Original PosterPosts: 10  
posted: 3/18/2020 6:56:03 PM(UTC)
But, is there a solution? Brick wall
Bruce.B
#3Bruce.B Member Administration Posts: 546  
posted: 3/18/2020 10:03:48 PM(UTC)
I'd recommend updating to the latest version, 8.0, as some fixes have been implemented that should have a positive effect on these types of issues: https://www.lansweeper.c...ating-your-installation/

Bear in mind that if you have certain types of scanning set up, this could cause assets to be in the queue almost continuously. Especially performance scanning on a large amount of assets on a high interval. Just to be sure, have a look at your configured performance scanning targets under the Scanning\Performance Scanning menu.
calogero.dimaggio
#4calogero.dimaggio Member Original PosterPosts: 10  
posted: 3/19/2020 2:53:20 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Bruce.B Go to Quoted Post
I'd recommend updating to the latest version, 8.0, as some fixes have been implemented that should have a positive effect on these types of issues: https://www.lansweeper.c...ating-your-installation/

Bear in mind that if you have certain types of scanning set up, this could cause assets to be in the queue almost continuously. Especially performance scanning on a large amount of assets on a high interval. Just to be sure, have a look at your configured performance scanning targets under the Scanning\Performance Scanning menu.


Hi Bruce, ok I will update the version. I can try to schedule different period of scanning time for the assets.

In the log I find three servers tha have problems wiht WMI. I can try to reset the Performance Monitor.

Thanks
KevinA-REJIS
#5KevinA-REJIS Member Posts: 25  
posted: 3/24/2020 10:48:19 PM(UTC)
We tried updating to the latest version, but were still encountering this problem. Once I disabled performance monitoring scanning and cleared the queue again, it seems to be working now. I will try enabling performance monitoring again tomorrow and see what happens.
KevinA-REJIS
#6KevinA-REJIS Member Posts: 25  
posted: 3/25/2020 11:04:19 PM(UTC)
I re-enabled performance monitoring, and so far things are still working normally. I'll continue to monitor and if something changes, update the thread.
KevinA-REJIS
#7KevinA-REJIS Member Posts: 25  
posted: 3/27/2020 8:48:45 PM(UTC)
Well, things are back to where they were before. Scheduled scanning seems to be working, but to run a manual scan I have to clear the scanning queue.
calogero.dimaggio
#8calogero.dimaggio Member Original PosterPosts: 10  
posted: 4/8/2020 5:34:58 PM(UTC)
Hi, I have reset the "windows performance monitor" from two server that locked the queue and now work.

calogero.dimaggio
#9calogero.dimaggio Member Original PosterPosts: 10  
posted: 4/21/2020 4:32:19 AM(UTC)
Hi at all, after I enable the "performance scanning" I have the same problem.

Brick wall

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Automated warranty check not working for HP
by  Erik.T   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:40:25 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Guide: Get Every Asset MAC Addresses From Every Subnet
by  Erik.T  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:38:15 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Vcenter Scanning Credential
by  Erik.T   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:33:58 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper SCCM Integration
by  Erik.T  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:29:26 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper SATA MODE REPORT
by  Erik.T   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:20:37 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning - computer manufacturer shows as VPN though
by  Erik.T  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:14:34 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lastlogon / lastlogondate
by  Erik.T   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:13:16 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper SNMP and not in English
by  Erik.T  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:01:56 PM(UTC)