Notification

Icon
Error

Pull Description from Active Directory

Posted: Tuesday, January 28, 2020 6:44:34 PM(UTC)
Jeff HLava

Jeff HLava

Member Original PosterPosts: 4
0
Like
This issue has been solved! Click here to view the solution
I am looking for a way to populate the Description field in Lansweeper with the Description field for computers in active directory. I was hoping that it could be part of the scanning process so i would not have to change it in both places.
steveb
#1steveb Member Posts: 14  
posted: 1/28/2020 7:11:50 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Jeff HLava Go to Quoted Post
I am looking for a way to populate the Description field in Lansweeper with the Description field for computers in active directory. I was hoping that it could be part of the scanning process so i would not have to change it in both places.


It should work if you have AD scanning already setup, it works in our environment without issues.

https://www.lansweeper.com/knowl...s-scanned-by-lansweeper/
Jeff HLava
#2Jeff HLava Member Original PosterPosts: 4  
posted: 1/29/2020 3:17:10 PM(UTC)
Thanks. That is exactly what i was looking for.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Report on clients with no LSAgent
by  RobertB   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:55:32 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper report to match computer name
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 2/19/2020 5:02:27 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Distinct user logins per PC
by  Bruce Garoutte   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 2/17/2020 6:36:29 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Software version report issue
by  RC62N  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 2/17/2020 4:07:20 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Patch Tuesday - Exclude Win 2008 & Win7
by  doone128   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 2/17/2020 1:34:36 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Performance statistics combined into one report
by  djs1789  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 2/15/2020 1:50:32 AM(UTC)