Notification

Icon
Error

NAS no domain

Posted: Thursday, January 23, 2020 3:17:08 PM(UTC)
davdyv

davdyv

Member Original PosterPosts: 3
0
Like
Hi, Lansweeper scans my domain and finds my Synology NAS. But the domain name can't be read. I can see SNMP is working. How can it report the domain to lansweeper?
Erik.T
#1Erik.T Member Administration Posts: 40  
posted: 1/27/2020 3:34:33 PM(UTC)
Hi davdyv,

Network devices like the Synology NAS are best scanned through SNMP. Likely the domain information is not available through SNMP.

You can check what information can be retrieved with the device tester found in Program Files (x86)\Lansweeper\Actions

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Changes in the licensing model
by  BullGates   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 7:30:32 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper About Memory Changes
by  fjca  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:51:17 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Wildcard in file scanning to get all files in a directory?
by  RKCar   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 4:03:43 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Wishlist is dead, no responses from LS staff.
by  RobertB  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 3:08:12 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Deploy installer packages not working any more
by  richv   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 3:06:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper File Scanning
by  RKCar  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 2:22:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper HP Warranty scan - broken for some products
by  zaty   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 1:52:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper How to stop deployments ?
by  Leandro Martins  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 1:47:22 PM(UTC)