Notification

Icon
Error

assets seen as 'non active' after LS server upgrade

Posted: Friday, January 10, 2020 1:17:44 PM(UTC)
Phil1960

Phil1960

Member Original PosterPosts: 5
0
Like
I had difficult times to get one of my secondary LS server updated to the last LS release. In the end the issue was about, for some reason th SQL server was wrongly defined when all my other secondary LS servers were OK.
Now I can scan my IP range as previously but I get most (not all) my assets with status inactive when actually the scan was done. They get the correct 'last seen' and 'last scan' date.
Any idea? Thanks.
metasit
#1metasit Member Posts: 3  
posted: 1/13/2020 5:07:58 PM(UTC)
I think we've got the same problem after upgrade to 7.2.106.48
A lot of non-active PCs, although they are active (ping is ok)
We don't work with LSAgent, only AD scanning.
I discovered in the tab Comments, that the device seems to change the name from Netbios Domain name to DNS Domain name. At the next scanning back to Netbios and so on. We didn't have this before.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Software List by Computer/Server Name
by  Andy.S  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:06:43 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Asset: Duplicate Serial Number (Built-in)
by  brodiemac-too   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/5/2020 1:28:56 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper A Simple Report (or so I thought)
by  Andy.S  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/5/2020 11:30:45 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Paid Report Writer Service
by  endyk   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/4/2020 11:56:20 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Multiple Computers per User
by  brodiemac-too  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/30/2020 12:43:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Workstations with No AV
by  brodiemac-too   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/29/2020 7:44:53 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper AV Audit Report
by  RC62N  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/29/2020 5:17:42 PM(UTC)