Notification

Icon
Error

Set AssetType based on Model?

Posted: Friday, December 13, 2019 6:16:57 PM(UTC)
tcooper

tcooper

Member Original PosterPosts: 17
0
Like
We have some iLo devices that pull the correct model, but then set the assettype as Webserver. Is there a way to automatically have models be made as a specific assettype like you can with OIDs?
Erik.T
#1Erik.T Member Administration Posts: 7  
posted: 1/20/2020 1:50:23 PM(UTC)
Hi Tcooper,

ILO's are best scanned through SNMP and to force Lansweeper to use SNMP scanning SSH needs to be disabled.
You can disable SSH by ticking the No SSH box in the IP range scanning target options. I would recommend to make a new IP range scanning target for your ILO and disable the SSH in the options for this new IP range scanning target.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Asset Out of Warranty & Asset Out of Warranty in 60 Days Reports
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:29:35 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Voip Phone to Computer
by  lansend  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:27:10 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report Showing custom registry keys scanned
by  impagian   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/23/2020 4:01:34 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Dell Update v3.0
by  gmw158  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/22/2020 5:42:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report to compare softwareVersion
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/22/2020 4:57:16 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Dublicate entries (multiple lines with assetname)
by  wkorrubel  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/22/2020 10:10:28 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Only show string right of character N
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/20/2020 10:36:12 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report From Lansweeper For My Company
by  RC62N  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/17/2020 6:59:47 PM(UTC)