Notification

Icon
Error

Set AssetType based on Model?

Posted: Friday, December 13, 2019 6:16:57 PM(UTC)
tcooper

tcooper

Member Original PosterPosts: 18
0
Like
We have some iLo devices that pull the correct model, but then set the assettype as Webserver. Is there a way to automatically have models be made as a specific assettype like you can with OIDs?
Erik.T
#1Erik.T Member Administration Posts: 99  
posted: 1/20/2020 1:50:23 PM(UTC)
Hi Tcooper,

ILO's are best scanned through SNMP and to force Lansweeper to use SNMP scanning SSH needs to be disabled.
You can disable SSH by ticking the No SSH box in the IP range scanning target options. I would recommend to make a new IP range scanning target for your ILO and disable the SSH in the options for this new IP range scanning target.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper "add cc user" doesn't show the correct listings
by  JLPingree   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:12:44 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Default User Date Format
by  RickW99456  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:00:51 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Duplicate assets (Servers)
by  FrankSc   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:20:28 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper load the disk subsystem
by  Alexey Gorbachev  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:13:17 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lost Configuration tab (Admin rights)
by  kspap   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:30:12 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Deployment with different user rights
by  Jupiter_IT  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 9:39:20 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper cisco fuji device not linking with connected devices
by  char   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/5/2020 9:12:07 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Microsoft CVE-2020-1425
by  Richard_B  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/3/2020 4:29:41 PM(UTC)