Notification

Icon
Error

Scanning remote networks - Is it possible to scan remote networks without having direct access

Posted: Thursday, December 5, 2019 4:08:24 PM(UTC)
Xavi

Xavi

Member Original PosterPosts: 8
0
Like
Hello. I've been searching something like this, but unable to find any similar situation.
I'm finding that there are some networks behind a firewall that should be scanned. The machine where LanSweeper is installed have not direct access. Is there an option to set something like an scanning remote agent? The idea is one machine with Lansweeper software to send the info to a centralized Database where the main console will have listed all the assets?
Thank you and take care. Angel

Xavi Vila
RKCar
#1RKCar Member Posts: 82  
posted: 12/5/2019 9:37:28 PM(UTC)
Are you talking about all types of devices, or just Windows? Lansweeper has the lsagent installer which can run on remote Windows machines, upload to a cloud location, and synchronize down to your server. The caveat is that it is Windows only and needs to install and run on each machine.

If you have some pull in regards to firewall configuration and can pinhole a configuration change to allow communication to your SQL server from the network behind the firewall, you could certainly set up an additional scanner and make that happen.


Originally Posted by: Xavi Go to Quoted Post
Hello. I've been searching something like this, but unable to find any similar situation.
I'm finding that there are some networks behind a firewall that should be scanned. The machine where LanSweeper is installed have not direct access. Is there an option to set something like an scanning remote agent? The idea is one machine with Lansweeper software to send the info to a centralized Database where the main console will have listed all the assets?
Thank you and take care. Angel

Xavi Vila


cycleheat
#2cycleheat Member Posts: 35  
posted: 12/5/2019 10:56:46 PM(UTC)
Yes, you can have remote scanning servers, but you have to expose MS SQL (and it has to be MS SQL).

https://www.lansweeper.c...ltiple-scanning-servers/
CyberCitizen
#3CyberCitizen Member Posts: 390  
posted: 12/6/2019 1:39:35 AM(UTC)
You could also use LSAgent, however you won't be able to deploy software to it etc, it will be purely just reporting.
Xavi
#4Xavi Member Original PosterPosts: 8  
posted: 12/11/2019 11:30:16 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: cycleheat Go to Quoted Post
Yes, you can have remote scanning servers, but you have to expose MS SQL (and it has to be MS SQL).

https://www.lansweeper.c...ltiple-scanning-servers/


Studying this option... Thank you!

Active Discussions

Lansweeper LSPUSH and Group Policy
by  HurricaneDave   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:15:12 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper How to see additional info columns on Asset Groups
by  virtualnik8  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 7:40:41 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Certificate status & end dates
by  doone128   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:43:46 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper O365
by  Azkor  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/18/2020 10:45:23 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper 2012R2: LSAgent: Could not create SSL/TLS secure channel
by  JimL   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/18/2020 6:35:00 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Biometric Devices
by  FrankSc   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/17/2020 6:56:05 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Auto Assign Agent on First Email Response
by  Elwood472  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/17/2020 4:33:16 PM(UTC)