Notification

Icon
Error

New asset state "Replaced"

Posted: Thursday, December 5, 2019 10:32:12 AM(UTC)
JB

JB

Member Original PosterPosts: 1
0
Like
Hi,

I also wrote an email to the support team, but will put the request here for general discussion.

Here's the request:

it would be very useful, if an asset could get a state of „Replaced“. It would be even more useful, if there would a be possibility to link to the new asset that replaced the old one.

Regards
JB
wdobson
#1wdobson Member Posts: 2  
posted: 1/14/2020 10:32:52 PM(UTC)
Hello JB,

Not sure if you ever got your response for this item, if not I may be able to help you.

You should be able to add custom asset states under the configuration tab > Asset Management > Asset Pages > Asset States. I have used a "Replaced" state for some time now. I would recommend when you change an asset to the Replaced state, also remove the IP address for that asset on its page. This should prevent any confusion later down the road.

Additionally, you can use a custom Relational Mapping also under the configuration tab > Asset Management > Relational Mapping. From there, go back to either the replaced asset or replacement, and add the relation on the asset page. This will allow you to document the replacement and provide a direct hyperlink to the attached asset.

Hope this helps.


Originally Posted by: JB Go to Quoted Post
Hi,

I also wrote an email to the support team, but will put the request here for general discussion.

Here's the request:

it would be very useful, if an asset could get a state of „Replaced“. It would be even more useful, if there would a be possibility to link to the new asset that replaced the old one.

Regards
JB


Active Discussions

Lansweeper Windows 10 Upgrade to 2004
by  Alex Beaumier   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 1:18:01 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper snmp trap HP 1910 switch
by  info   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 11:52:17 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lsagent cloud relay changes the scanserver value
by  ghelpdesk  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 2:45:11 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Is there a chance to get the firewall off via Lansweeper?
by  RedWood   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:23:31 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Not working Wake on Lan
by  RedWood  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:17:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Wake on Lan Issues
by  RedWood   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:06:12 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper New Web Interface
by  anpatterson03  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:05:19 PM(UTC)