Notification

Icon
Error

Scanning FortiAP 221E - Credentials error while scanning FortiAP221E

Posted: Friday, November 15, 2019 12:23:14 PM(UTC)
Cristian Blanco

Cristian Blanco

Member Original PosterPosts: 18
0
Like
Hi I get the following error while scanning a FortiAP221E:

"Errors found while scanning: Could not connect to SSH with credentials Global SSH (administrator), Global Citrix (root)"

I guess there is something I should change in the scanning credentials. Is there any topic I can read to solve this problem? or maybe someone can explain me.
Thanks,
RKCar
#1RKCar Member Posts: 82  
posted: 11/19/2019 1:59:58 PM(UTC)
The short version - The credentials that you currently have stored cannot authenticate to the AP.

*Add SSH scanning credentials that can authenticate successfully to your FortiAP221E.
*Map the credential to the appropriate IP or IP Range where the AP exists.
*Scan

Cristian Blanco
#2Cristian Blanco Member Original PosterPosts: 18  
posted: 2/28/2020 12:02:38 PM(UTC)
Hi, I am using the same credentials that I use to enter AP settings via web. Am I doing it right?
RKCar
#3RKCar Member Posts: 82  
posted: 2/28/2020 2:08:06 PM(UTC)
Can you verify that you are able to SSH with those same credentials? As long as you are able to, and you have those credentials set as the SSH scan credentials for that particular device within Lansweeper, it should work.
CyberCitizen
#4CyberCitizen Member Posts: 363  
posted: 3/2/2020 3:04:30 AM(UTC)
I believe you have to enable the SNMP for the Forti devices.
Cristian Blanco
#5Cristian Blanco Member Original PosterPosts: 18  
posted: 3/3/2020 2:45:18 PM(UTC)
Hello Again, I tried the connection using Putty and the credentials are working fine. But I am still getting the credentials error.
Cristian Blanco
#6Cristian Blanco Member Original PosterPosts: 18  
posted: 3/6/2020 11:50:08 AM(UTC)
Hi Guys, can you tell me something else to try?
Thanks,
CyberCitizen
#7CyberCitizen Member Posts: 363  
posted: 3/10/2020 12:22:41 AM(UTC)
Might be time to email support so they can assist you directly with the issue.
Cristian Blanco
#8Cristian Blanco Member Original PosterPosts: 18  
posted: 3/10/2020 2:22:48 PM(UTC)
I think you are right. Thanks everyone for your help!!!

Active Discussions

Lansweeper "add cc user" doesn't show the correct listings
by  JLPingree   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:12:44 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Default User Date Format
by  RickW99456  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:00:51 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Duplicate assets (Servers)
by  FrankSc   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:20:28 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper load the disk subsystem
by  Alexey Gorbachev  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:13:17 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lost Configuration tab (Admin rights)
by  kspap   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:30:12 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Deployment with different user rights
by  Jupiter_IT  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 9:39:20 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper cisco fuji device not linking with connected devices
by  char   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/5/2020 9:12:07 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Microsoft CVE-2020-1425
by  Richard_B  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/3/2020 4:29:41 PM(UTC)