Notification

Icon
Error

Duplicate Asset 1 Mac address, 1 domain\computer\1

Posted: Thursday, October 31, 2019 10:36:26 PM(UTC)
Kilroy

Kilroy

Member Original PosterPosts: 2
2
Like
Another duplicate asset question...

I have one virtual machine that started showing up twice under assets. I've tried deleting both several times and both keep showing up.

1 chooses the MAC address for whatever weird reason in the AssetUnique field in tblAssets
1 chooses the normal domain\computername\1 format that all other computers use

Domain, userdomain, fqdn, ip address, assetname, etc all match.

Anyone have a clue why this happens and how to fix it?
I'm using the latest version v. 7.2.100.23
moug
#1moug Member Posts: 2  
posted: 11/1/2019 7:53:35 PM(UTC)
In a possibly similar problem, I keep getting comments generated on virtual machines that read "Renamed [MAC address] to [domain\machinename]". Why is this happening and how can I prevent it?
Esben.D
#2Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,930  
posted: 11/4/2019 4:38:34 PM(UTC)
Are these Hyper-V machines by any chance?

Also, its best to report these to support so they can be added to the related development tasks.
Jack of All Trades
#3Jack of All Trades Member Posts: 4  
posted: 11/7/2019 11:50:24 AM(UTC)
I have the same problem for a long time. It's really annoying and their customer support basically told me they know about this issue and will be fixed in one of the feature releases - why is this even in production product that lot of people are paying, I have no idea, but I'm definitely disappointed.

edit: Included answer I've got in mail.
Quote:

The large number of merging comments is a known issue in the current Lansweeper version and a fix should be included in one of our next releases. We recommend checking our changelog for bug ID: LAN-4083 when a new version is released to make sure this fix is included. You can enable the update check in the Lansweeper web console under Configuration\Your Lansweeper License to be notified of any new releases. You can find our changelog here: https://www.lansweeper.com/changelog.aspx


I also have a lot of assets - HyperV VM's that are stucked in queue for days!
Kilroy
#4Kilroy Member Original PosterPosts: 2  
posted: 11/7/2019 3:26:00 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Esben.D Go to Quoted Post
Are these Hyper-V machines by any chance?

Also, its best to report these to support so they can be added to the related development tasks.


Yes, Hyper-V
jstrong71
#5jstrong71 Member Posts: 5  
posted: 11/12/2019 9:16:58 PM(UTC)
We are seeing the same issue right after updating to the latest release. All of them are Virtual running in VMWare and all of them appear to only be Windows OS. I have tried deleting both and rescanning. They both re-appear. This is very frustrating. We do scan AD as well as certain IP ranges.

Active Discussions

Report Center Calculate your network's computing power
by  GBInnovation   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 12:11:18 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Custom All Assets Report Help
by  Matt Fuhrman  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/12/2019 11:13:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Patch Tuesday report, last 3 months
by  JacobH   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/12/2019 5:28:37 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report ALL office (ms officce,libreoffice,openoffice
by  AlexRus227  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/12/2019 8:37:07 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Assets Missing Quickfix Data - Last 60 Days
by  Mike6436   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/11/2019 6:11:30 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper BlueKeep Vulnerability
by  jwood.mls  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/11/2019 4:58:59 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper tblCPlogoninfo - None interactive logons?
by  Millslansweeper   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/8/2019 1:32:12 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Software : changes last 24 hours Enhancement
by  RC62N  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/7/2019 10:05:53 PM(UTC)