Notification

Icon
Error

Copying computer names that include a hyphen

Posted: Wednesday, July 10, 2019 11:20:28 PM(UTC)
rasldasl

rasldasl

Member Original PosterPosts: 13
0
Like
We have a fair number of computers that have a hyphen in the name (example PC-1234). When copying the name from the web console to another program I frequently get white space instead of the name (as if I copied a hidden tab or carriage return). It's also not possible to double-click to copy as it is with a name that's all in one (example PC1234).


rasldasl
#1rasldasl Member Original PosterPosts: 13  
posted: 7/11/2019 12:16:24 AM(UTC)
I probably did not explain this too well. I think the issue is copying, not the hyphen. It's just easier to reliably copy the names without.

When I have to use the mouse to select the name I seem to pick up a formatting character that precedes the name.
Esben.D
#2Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,930  
posted: 7/12/2019 8:30:25 AM(UTC)
I just selected the name of an asset on the asset page and had no issues copying and pasting the name.
rasldasl
#3rasldasl Member Original PosterPosts: 13  
posted: 7/12/2019 4:08:44 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Esben.D Go to Quoted Post
I just selected the name of an asset on the asset page and had no issues copying and pasting the name.


It does not happen to me every time, but often enough to be annoying when I'm doing a lot of copy/pasting of computer names.
CyberCitizen
#4CyberCitizen Member Posts: 245  
posted: 7/16/2019 4:30:25 AM(UTC)
It sounds like you are copying a trailing space, which is not uncommon when copying from a webpage or word document etc.

What I would suggest is if you are doing this regularly is to create a command on the asset page.

Eg I have a button I use which catches the below.

FQDN: PC-00727.DOMAIN.local - IP Address: 10.10.X.XXX

Command Example: cmd.exe /K "set vFQDNandIP=FQDN: {smartname} - IP Address: {ipaddress} & echo %vFQDNandIP%| clip & exit"

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Duplicate Asset 1 Mac address, 1 domain\computer\1
by  jstrong71   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 9:16:58 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Patch Tuesday report, last 3 months
by  JacobH  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:28:37 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Dell Service Tag
by  cycleheat   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:07:22 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper VM use 2 licence asset
by  PhilippeC.  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 4:52:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Infopath installer help
by  Dave Ward   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 11:16:51 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report ALL office (ms officce,libreoffice,openoffice
by  AlexRus227  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 8:37:07 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Assets Missing Quickfix Data - Last 60 Days
by  Mike6436   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:11:30 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper BlueKeep Vulnerability
by  jwood.mls  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:58:59 PM(UTC)