Notification

Icon
Error

Location -> ipLocation Undefined

Posted: Tuesday, June 25, 2019 9:58:03 AM(UTC)
Michaelvds

Michaelvds

Member Original PosterPosts: 2
0
Like
Hello,

I set up different locations and IPLocations.
When I look at the list of all the locations I notice it says "Undefined" for every location in the "IPLocation" column.

Can anyone tell me how I can connect a location to its IPLocation?

Thank you!
Michaelvds attached the following image(s):
location.jpg
Esben.D
#1Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,982  
posted: 6/28/2019 9:20:28 AM(UTC)
IP Locations use the primary IP of an asset within Lansweeper. Since actual location maps do not have an IP, they won't be linked IP locations.

So, unfortunately, it won't be possible to do this at the moment.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Understanding current setup
by  ggarcia   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 12:24:42 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Remote desktop custom port
by  sefaucher  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:30:49 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Unable to transfer user's data prior to removal
by  RickW99456   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 9:06:14 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Unable to access the lansweeper consol for other computer
by  Kudnan Ingle  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 7:49:32 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Closing and re-opening of tickets
by  NWHiker   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:42:56 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Wake on Lan Issues
by  woldummy  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:42:07 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Deploy and start Software
by  EDV_OHZ   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 12:49:08 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Helpdek Call Re-Opened
by  mouaad  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 7:30:59 AM(UTC)