Notification

Icon
Error

Changing/Editing tblComputerSystem.DomainRole

Posted: Thursday, June 20, 2019 7:23:33 PM(UTC)
Brian.Kintech

Brian.Kintech

Member Original PosterPosts: 3
0
Like
I've inherited Lansweeper from previous agents, and so far, I love it. Wish I'd had it in past jobs!

Many of the reports can differentiate between servers and workstations by referencing a value called tblComputerSystem.DomainRole which is very useful for deployment, for example. Don't want to push a reboot to a server by mistake!

But I've found that some of my servers aren't being reported correctly, and I see no way to view or edit the domain role value in Lansweeper. I have 7.1.100.16 installed and licensed.
KrisNelson
#1KrisNelson Member Posts: 45  
posted: 6/20/2019 8:02:02 PM(UTC)
You can't really change this since its being fed from the Win32_ComputerSystems WMI.

-Kris
Brian.Kintech
#2Brian.Kintech Member Original PosterPosts: 3  
posted: 6/20/2019 8:08:48 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: KrisNelson Go to Quoted Post
You can't really change this since its being fed from the Win32_ComputerSystems WMI.

-Kris


...ohhhhhhhhhhhhh. Well, then if I can change it on the hardware, Lansweeper will read it from there? That makes sense.
Esben.D
#3Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,982  
posted: 6/24/2019 2:41:17 PM(UTC)
You could change it in the database, but it will just be overwritten once it rescans the machine. Best to change it on the machine itself so it reports accurately in WMI

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Only 1 Basic Action not working?
by  DotWAD   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:17:05 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Mapped Drives Incorrect
by  cycleheat  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:21:32 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Help on creating report list from security groups
by  sc00bs   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:52:39 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Will someone at Lansweeper please take my money?
by  sbAYVdQu  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:31:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Monitor open process
by  Renato   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:10:48 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Duplicate assets (Servers)
by  kjstech  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:34:14 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Office 365 32bit vs 64bit?
by  CyberCitizen   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 7:22:38 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper "add cc user" doesn't show the correct listings
by  JLPingree  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/6/2020 8:12:44 PM(UTC)