Notification

Icon
Error

Same Name and Domain

Posted: Saturday, June 15, 2019 9:33:18 AM(UTC)
Jac

Jac

Member Original PosterPosts: 2
0
Like
Hello,

We are in a situation that we have multiple servers that are named the same.

so for example:

dc01.xx.local (Domain name pre windows 2000 = xx)
dc01.ad.something.local (Domainname pre windows 2000 = xx)

as you can see both the servername and the pre windows 2000 are the same.
Lansweeper doesnt seem to be able to handle that and the LSagent shows an enabled:0.

How can i over come this within Lansweeper.
Btw everything is agent based. So all server have an agent installed scanning towards 1 scanserver.
Esben.D
#1Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,738  
posted: 6/19/2019 10:26:22 AM(UTC)
Not sure if there is a simple solution other than renaming one of the machines.

As explained in the following KB article, LS uses domain and computer name as an identifier: https://www.lansweeper.c...quely-identifies-assets/

Active Discussions

Lansweeper non-active computer report
by  Apaulcolypse   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/19/2019 5:16:21 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report for showing CPUs below or above
by  GBA Craig  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/18/2019 3:38:41 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Hardware list
by  GBA Craig   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/18/2019 3:34:43 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Top 10 users submitting tickets
by  LGuth  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/17/2019 9:29:44 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Microsoft Patch Tuesday Report - July 2019
by  Noobmode   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/17/2019 8:48:08 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Custom Scanning - file not existing
by  Bruce Garoutte  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/17/2019 8:19:50 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper MouseJack vulnerability affected devices report
by  Viper   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/16/2019 5:19:14 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper TPM support
by  Sander Eerdekens  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/16/2019 1:38:17 PM(UTC)