Notification

Icon
Error

Same Name and Domain

Posted: Saturday, June 15, 2019 9:33:18 AM(UTC)
Jac

Jac

Member Original PosterPosts: 4
0
Like
Hello,

We are in a situation that we have multiple servers that are named the same.

so for example:

dc01.xx.local (Domain name pre windows 2000 = xx)
dc01.ad.something.local (Domainname pre windows 2000 = xx)

as you can see both the servername and the pre windows 2000 are the same.
Lansweeper doesnt seem to be able to handle that and the LSagent shows an enabled:0.

How can i over come this within Lansweeper.
Btw everything is agent based. So all server have an agent installed scanning towards 1 scanserver.
Esben.D
#1Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,982  
posted: 6/19/2019 10:26:22 AM(UTC)
Not sure if there is a simple solution other than renaming one of the machines.

As explained in the following KB article, LS uses domain and computer name as an identifier: https://www.lansweeper.c...quely-identifies-assets/

Active Discussions

Lansweeper All USB devices connected
by  earmor   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:35:37 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Software audit with installation date
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/3/2020 3:39:41 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Duplicates (3-4) in report please helppppp!
by  AlexMZetec  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/2/2020 3:15:16 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report to find all computers with no logon data
by  Andy.S  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/2/2020 9:55:53 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Change processes report to show opposite results
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/29/2020 9:38:46 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Keep link to items when using column names
by  Tom Galvin  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/27/2020 12:16:03 AM(UTC)