Notification

Icon
Error

Force Adobe Acrobat Reader/Standard/Pro to update itself - Is there a way to force adobe to search for it's own updates and install them?

Posted: Wednesday, February 20, 2019 7:12:17 PM(UTC)
Apaulcolypse

Apaulcolypse

Member Original PosterPosts: 29
0
Like
I know you can create a deployment package to install a specific version, but is there a way to create a deployment package to push a search for updates (like you would manually under Help > Check for updates) and then install any available updates?
Apaulcolypse
#1Apaulcolypse Member Original PosterPosts: 29  
posted: 3/1/2019 4:42:27 PM(UTC)
Anyone? Is it possible?
CyberCitizen
#2CyberCitizen Member Posts: 354  
posted: 3/20/2019 7:18:30 AM(UTC)
Depends if the users are admin or not, depends on the update method as well, eg Office Click 2 Run can self-update, some applications can, some can't it depends on the application and if you can call the update check.

Most of the time if you are doing software packaging and deployments you are wanting to manage these yourself vs allowing them to auto-update.
Apaulcolypse
#3Apaulcolypse Member Original PosterPosts: 29  
posted: 4/16/2019 10:10:05 PM(UTC)
Makes sense.

So then what about a script that one can manually push with credentials to do a manual task to a select number of computers?



Originally Posted by: CyberCitizen Go to Quoted Post
Depends if the users are admin or not, depends on the update method as well, eg Office Click 2 Run can self-update, some applications can, some can't it depends on the application and if you can call the update check.

Most of the time if you are doing software packaging and deployments you are wanting to manage these yourself vs allowing them to auto-update.


CyberCitizen
#4CyberCitizen Member Posts: 354  
posted: 4/17/2019 4:31:15 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Apaulcolypse Go to Quoted Post
Makes sense. So then what about a script that one can manually push with credentials to do a manual task to a select number of computers?


Yes but isn't basically what you're doing with pushing the updated installer.

To complete what you're doing you would either do it under the scanning account / system account or the user account. The user account doesn't have admin rights so that won't work. The scanning / system account the user won't be able to see as it runs under a different profile.
Apaulcolypse
#5Apaulcolypse Member Original PosterPosts: 29  
posted: 4/23/2019 3:21:39 PM(UTC)
Yes, so how can I start?

Essentially if adobe is installed in a profile, it's installed on all profiles. So I could run the script remotely and silently via Lansweeper to check if there are any updates, and then if the answer is yes, to run another script to silently install.






Originally Posted by: CyberCitizen Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Apaulcolypse Go to Quoted Post
Makes sense. So then what about a script that one can manually push with credentials to do a manual task to a select number of computers?


Yes but isn't basically what you're doing with pushing the updated installer.

To complete what you're doing you would either do it under the scanning account / system account or the user account. The user account doesn't have admin rights so that won't work. The scanning / system account the user won't be able to see as it runs under a different profile.


Active Discussions

Lansweeper Automated warranty check not working for HP
by  Erik.T   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:40:25 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Guide: Get Every Asset MAC Addresses From Every Subnet
by  Erik.T  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:38:15 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Vcenter Scanning Credential
by  Erik.T   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:33:58 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper SCCM Integration
by  Erik.T  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:29:26 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper SATA MODE REPORT
by  Erik.T   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:20:37 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning - computer manufacturer shows as VPN though
by  Erik.T  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:14:34 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lastlogon / lastlogondate
by  Erik.T   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:13:16 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper SNMP and not in English
by  Erik.T  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:01:56 PM(UTC)