Notification

Icon
Error

Windows: Laptops and desktops list (Built-in)

Posted: Tuesday, August 8, 2017 3:58:23 PM(UTC)
Nick.VDB

Nick.VDB

Member Lansweeper Developer Administration Original PosterPosts: 251
1
Like
Added in v.6.0.100

The report below lists Windows computers and gives back if the asset is a laptop or desktop.

The report will only list assets that meet all of the following criteria:
  • The computer's state is set to "active".
  • The computer has been successfully scanned at least once.
  • The asset is a Windows computer.

Code:

Select Top 1000000 tblAssets.AssetID,
  tblAssets.AssetName,
  tblAssets.Domain,
  tblAssets.Username,
  tblAssets.Userdomain,
  Coalesce(tsysOS.Image, tsysAssetTypes.AssetTypeIcon10) As icon,
  tblAssets.IPAddress,
  tsysIPLocations.IPLocation,
  tblAssetCustom.Manufacturer,
  tblAssetCustom.Model,
  tsysOS.OSname As OS,
  tblAssets.SP,
  tblAssets.Lastseen,
  tblAssets.Lasttried,
  Case When tblPortableBattery.AssetID Is Null Then 'Desktop' Else 'Laptop'
  End As [Desktop/Laptop]
From tblAssets
  Left Join tsysOS On tsysOS.OScode = tblAssets.OScode
  Inner Join tblAssetCustom On tblAssets.AssetID = tblAssetCustom.AssetID
  Inner Join tsysAssetTypes On tsysAssetTypes.AssetType = tblAssets.Assettype
  Inner Join tsysIPLocations On tsysIPLocations.LocationID =
    tblAssets.LocationID
  Inner Join tblState On tblState.State = tblAssetCustom.State
  Left Join tblPortableBattery On tblAssets.AssetID = tblPortableBattery.AssetID
Where (tblAssetCustom.Model Is Null Or tblAssetCustom.Model = '' Or
    tblAssetCustom.Model Not Like '%Virtual%') And
  tblAssets.Lastseen Is Not Null And tblAssets.Lastseen <> '' And
  tblState.Statename = 'Active' And tsysAssetTypes.AssetTypename In ('Windows',
  'Windows CE')
Order By tblAssets.Domain,
  tblAssets.AssetName
MrOctober67
#1MrOctober67 Member Posts: 1  
posted: 3/6/2020 2:40:48 PM(UTC)
Much appreciated you saved me hours of doing this on my own
FrgnAlex
#2FrgnAlex Member Posts: 1  
posted: 10/30/2020 10:35:11 PM(UTC)
I get a whole bunch of duplicates when I run this.
Anyone know how to go UNIQUE? It errors when I added that to the SELECT statement

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Device Duplicates
by  Ian.Prentice   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/23/2021 11:33:00 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Anti-Virus on Mac
by  Ian.Prentice  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/23/2021 9:04:13 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Computers Listed as Users
by  td1020   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/22/2021 5:16:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Can not see second server in error
by  Jürgen  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/22/2021 3:47:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper OU missing
by  Fred   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/22/2021 2:08:05 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Certificate status & end dates
by  VysJamesk  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/22/2021 1:07:02 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper NIST 800-171 Compliance
by  rader  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/20/2021 10:13:17 PM(UTC)