Notification

Icon
Error

Windows: Laptops and desktops list (Built-in)

Posted: Tuesday, August 8, 2017 3:58:23 PM(UTC)
Nick.VDB

Nick.VDB

Member Lansweeper Developer Administration Original PosterPosts: 251
1
Like
Added in v.6.0.100

The report below lists Windows computers and gives back if the asset is a laptop or desktop.

The report will only list assets that meet all of the following criteria:
  • The computer's state is set to "active".
  • The computer has been successfully scanned at least once.
  • The asset is a Windows computer.

Code:

Select Top 1000000 tblAssets.AssetID,
  tblAssets.AssetName,
  tblAssets.Domain,
  tblAssets.Username,
  tblAssets.Userdomain,
  Coalesce(tsysOS.Image, tsysAssetTypes.AssetTypeIcon10) As icon,
  tblAssets.IPAddress,
  tsysIPLocations.IPLocation,
  tblAssetCustom.Manufacturer,
  tblAssetCustom.Model,
  tsysOS.OSname As OS,
  tblAssets.SP,
  tblAssets.Lastseen,
  tblAssets.Lasttried,
  Case When tblPortableBattery.AssetID Is Null Then 'Desktop' Else 'Laptop'
  End As [Desktop/Laptop]
From tblAssets
  Left Join tsysOS On tsysOS.OScode = tblAssets.OScode
  Inner Join tblAssetCustom On tblAssets.AssetID = tblAssetCustom.AssetID
  Inner Join tsysAssetTypes On tsysAssetTypes.AssetType = tblAssets.Assettype
  Inner Join tsysIPLocations On tsysIPLocations.LocationID =
    tblAssets.LocationID
  Inner Join tblState On tblState.State = tblAssetCustom.State
  Left Join tblPortableBattery On tblAssets.AssetID = tblPortableBattery.AssetID
Where (tblAssetCustom.Model Is Null Or tblAssetCustom.Model = '' Or
    tblAssetCustom.Model Not Like '%Virtual%') And
  tblAssets.Lastseen Is Not Null And tblAssets.Lastseen <> '' And
  tblState.Statename = 'Active' And tsysAssetTypes.AssetTypename In ('Windows',
  'Windows CE')
Order By tblAssets.Domain,
  tblAssets.AssetName
MrOctober67
#1MrOctober67 Member Posts: 1  
posted: 3/6/2020 2:40:48 PM(UTC)
Much appreciated you saved me hours of doing this on my own
FrgnAlex
#2FrgnAlex Member Posts: 1  
posted: 10/30/2020 10:35:11 PM(UTC)
I get a whole bunch of duplicates when I run this.
Anyone know how to go UNIQUE? It errors when I added that to the SELECT statement

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Microsoft EDGE browser support
by  Vapoured   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 4:54:30 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Asset Management - Unattached assets
by  MrDiamond  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:15:16 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Help Desk not disabling for regular users?
by  Maveritsch   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:22:03 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper Fresh Install Hanging, High CPU, Unusable
by  ebars  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/24/2020 7:53:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Forwarding tickets to regular email recipents
by  ChristerT   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/24/2020 9:48:15 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Outlook task and calendar
by  Squack the Duck  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/24/2020 12:40:37 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Cap on number of routers?
by  MarkPayton   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/23/2020 10:04:12 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Authenticate from CLI
by  blunderdog  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/23/2020 9:57:04 PM(UTC)