Notification

Icon
Error

Find lost space the easy way (spacesniffer.exe)

Posted: Wednesday, May 20, 2015 2:17:26 AM(UTC)
jdeknox

jdeknox

Member Original PosterPosts: 3
7
Like
I use spacesniffer to find any lost space our machines, typically when I get a report of machines sub 5GB. I've found it extremely useful to incorporate into lansweeper. Go to the below site and download the .exe once downloaded stick it into your Lansweeper\Actions folder and use the following

{actionpath}spacesniffer.exe scan \\{computer}\c$



All copyrights to SpaceSniffer belong to: Copyright (C) 2000-2014 Uderzo Umberto
http://www.uderzo.it/main_products/space_sniffer/
LewisJPeters
#1LewisJPeters Member Posts: 10  
posted: 6/10/2015 4:09:32 PM(UTC)
This is a great tool I've just set it up. I was wondering is there a way to get the scan to be quick instead of a full scan? Can't see the options
jdeknox
#2jdeknox Member Original PosterPosts: 3  
posted: 6/10/2015 4:39:23 PM(UTC)
I don't believe there is a way to do a "quick" scan, but if you know you have particular trouble areas like roaming profiles, you could change the following to point directly at the users folder or w/e folders you tend to have the most trouble with.

{actionpath}spacesniffer.exe scan \\{computer}\c$\users
LewisJPeters
#3LewisJPeters Member Posts: 10  
posted: 6/10/2015 4:53:44 PM(UTC)
Oh that's great actually that would work just as well.

Thanks a lot Angel
Michael.V
#4Michael.V Member Posts: 251  
posted: 6/10/2015 9:34:30 PM(UTC)
Great action, thanks!!
Roym
#5Roym Member Posts: 4  
posted: 8/4/2016 10:49:00 AM(UTC)
Hi Guys,

I have added spacesniffer.exe to the actions folder on my Lansweeper server but I am unable to see it under the Advanced Actions on the Lansweeper webpage.

Can you please advise?

Thanks
Juha Otava
#6Juha Otava Member Posts: 43  
posted: 8/4/2016 1:40:46 PM(UTC)
Hi Roym,

first you need to add SpaceSniffer to Asset Actions in the Lansweeper configuration.

Then open from the Dashboard any asset page showing computer details. You should see SpaceSniffer listed in the Basic actions.
zberkshier91
#7zberkshier91 Member Posts: 13  
posted: 8/17/2016 9:43:12 PM(UTC)
I have a similar custom action set up using WinDirStat portable! Works fantastically
Roym
#8Roym Member Posts: 4  
posted: 8/26/2016 8:56:41 AM(UTC)
Hi Juha,

Thanks for your reply.

Can you please advise how I "add SpaceSniffer to Asset Actions in the Lansweeper configuration" ?

Is this done on my Lansweeper server or can I do this on the web portal?

Thanks again for your help.

RoyM
danielm
#9danielm Member Posts: 178  
posted: 9/9/2016 3:42:09 PM(UTC)
I've used "treesize" also for this type of check. there is a free version. not sure if that one does network drive though.
MoZilla
#10MoZilla Member Posts: 2  
posted: 11/10/2017 5:25:40 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: zberkshier91 Go to Quoted Post
I have a similar custom action set up using WinDirStat portable! Works fantastically


would you be able to share the action for WinDirStat?
MoZilla
#11MoZilla Member Posts: 2  
posted: 11/10/2017 5:34:43 PM(UTC)
Think
Originally Posted by: jdeknox Go to Quoted Post
I use spacesniffer to find any lost space our machines, typically when I get a report of machines sub 5GB. I've found it extremely useful to incorporate into lansweeper. Go to the below site and download the .exe once downloaded stick it into your Lansweeper\Actions folder and use the following

{actionpath}spacesniffer.exe scan \\{computer}\c$



All copyrights to SpaceSniffer belong to: Copyright (C) 2000-2014 Uderzo Umberto
http://www.uderzo.it/main_products/space_sniffer/


I am getting this "WARN 10:29:05 - Unable to examine \\My Network Computer Name is here\c$\users\ (The network path was not found. - code 53)" am I doing something wrong? Please let me know. Thank You.
krozar
#12krozar Member Posts: 7  
posted: 5/5/2020 10:27:33 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: MoZilla Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: zberkshier91 Go to Quoted Post
I have a similar custom action set up using WinDirStat portable! Works fantastically


would you be able to share the action for WinDirStat?


I got it to work with this:

{actionpath}windirstat.exe \\{smartname}\c$\

Active Discussions

Lansweeper NOT doesn't work as expected
by  KevinA-REJIS   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:49:29 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Combined Vulnerability Report Q1 2019
by  Leslie Stroobant  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:27:42 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper All Devices with WINS Service Running on the Network
by  Andy.S   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:44:56 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Physical Laptops and Desktops Only
by  pryan67  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:51:56 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Assistance With AV & Bitlocker Report
by  Andy.S   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 12:50:47 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Count of completed KB installation Report
by  jamie21  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/4/2020 11:49:57 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper local admin users of a specific device
by  Andy.S   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/4/2020 10:42:23 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Bitlocker Report not contain all computers
by  Andy.S  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/3/2020 6:20:53 PM(UTC)