Notification

Icon
Error

Adding IP locations to a report

Posted: Wednesday, March 11, 2015 11:31:29 AM(UTC)
Susan.A

Susan.A

Member Administration Original PosterPosts: 1,535
16
Like
To add your assets' IP locations to a report, do the following:
  • Hit the pencil shaped edit button next to the report under Reports\View All Reports.
  • In the search bar in the left-hand pane. Search for IPlocation.
  • Double-click tsysIPLocations to add it to your report.

    Add table

  • Right-click on the link between tsysIPLocations and tblAssets, configure the link as shown below.

    configure link


  • Tick the IPLocation field in tsysIPLocations to add the field to your report.

    add location

  • Hit Save & Run to save your changes and view the report results. The final link between tblAssets and tsysIPLocations should look like this within your SQL query:

    Left Join tsysIPLocations On tsysIPLocations.LocationID = tblAssets.LocationID
chads
#1chads Member Posts: 89  
posted: 3/16/2015 4:27:54 PM(UTC)
Best bookmark yet. Always need this
swalker
#2swalker Member Posts: 1  
posted: 3/24/2015 12:11:55 PM(UTC)
Fantastic Report

Would you be-able to document how you can specify the actual IP Location or Multiple IP Locations.

Scott
Susan.A
#3Susan.A Member Administration Original PosterPosts: 1,535  
posted: 3/24/2015 3:30:33 PM(UTC)
To limit the results to specific IP locations, add the following to the Criteria column for the tsysIPLocations.IPLocation expression, replacing what we've marked in yellow and leaving the single quotes in the syntax:

Code:
In ('[h]First location name[/h]','[h]Second location name[/h]')


Keep in mind that this is standard SQL syntax. We highly recommend familiarizing yourself with SQL, as this will make it a lot easier to build or modify reports. This forum topic lists some resources you can use.
vmathur
#4vmathur Member Posts: 3  
posted: 4/14/2016 7:49:23 PM(UTC)
This is great. What i would also like to know is how to display the "Location Name" that is assigned to the IP Range locations to this report.
Susan.A
#5Susan.A Member Administration Original PosterPosts: 1,535  
posted: 4/17/2016 5:41:18 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: vmathur Go to Quoted Post
This is great. What i would also like to know is how to display the "Location Name" that is assigned to the IP Range locations to this report.

Tick the IPLocation field in tsysIPLocations, as shown in the last screenshot of my initial post.
vmathur
#6vmathur Member Posts: 3  
posted: 4/18/2016 4:30:15 PM(UTC)
I did, but that does not populate the name assigned to the "IP Location" into the report. Also, if i try and filter it by name usind the ='IP Location Name' , the report comes back with a "No Records Found" error.
Duncan.Miles
#7Duncan.Miles Member Posts: 8  
posted: 4/21/2016 5:41:04 PM(UTC)
Fantastic post! Thanks Angel
Susan.A
#8Susan.A Member Administration Original PosterPosts: 1,535  
posted: 6/7/2016 7:18:27 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: vmathur Go to Quoted Post
I did, but that does not populate the name assigned to the "IP Location" into the report. Also, if i try and filter it by name usind the ='IP Location Name' , the report comes back with a "No Records Found" error.

Please verify whether your IP locations are set up correctly under Configuration\Asset Groups and that you've linked tsysIPLocations in your report exactly as shown in my initial post. The Link Properties should be exactly the same as in my post. Only then will your report results be accurate.
dshu
#9dshu Member Posts: 26  
posted: 10/11/2018 1:42:12 PM(UTC)
Is it possible for this to be updated for Lansweeper v7? The links are also broken atm.

Cheers.
mshajin
#10mshajin Member Posts: 21  
posted: 11/9/2018 3:23:45 PM(UTC)
This is a very useful thread. Please can this be updated as the image links are broken. Thanks.
Esben.D
#11Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,960  
posted: 4/1/2019 3:41:44 PM(UTC)
Updated the post

Active Discussions

Lansweeper SSH - Keyboard Interactive Authentication
by  KevinA-REJIS   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 7:44:48 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Are Deleted Dashboard Tabs Retrievable?
by  Esben.D  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 4:58:48 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Missing hyperv host details for guest asset LAN-4130
by  Esben.D   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 4:56:30 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Dell Warranty Lookup - Incorrect Information
by  Esben.D  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 4:46:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Initial web loading time
by  Brian Fulmer   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 4:18:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Force SNMP?
by  Andreas  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 12:30:00 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Network connections Overview Map
by  CoolDood   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 12:19:21 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning remote networks
by  Xavi  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 11:30:16 AM(UTC)