Notification

Icon
Error

Scan UPS

Posted: Wednesday, April 21, 2021 10:25:02 AM(UTC)
efriggen

efriggen

Member Original PosterPosts: 1
0
Like
Hello,

I was wandering if it is possible to scan an Smart UPS 1500 that is connected to a server via USB?
You have the option to enable SNMP, but this UPS has no network card.
FrankSc
#1FrankSc Member Administration Posts: 134  
posted: 4/23/2021 10:54:23 AM(UTC)
Hello,

If the UPS has no network card, we won't be able to scan this through SNMP.
But if it is connected to a server you should be able to see that on the asset page of that server under the connected USB devices.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Using tblO365User report for devices Out of warranty
by  QueryLSTech   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:15:37 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Duplicate assets, random monitor unique keys
by  kloosterd  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:00:34 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning - nothing appears in the queue
by  LS IT Admins   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:08:22 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Broken scanning of AD
by  LS IT Admins  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:59:35 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper New ticket auto-assignment & default state
by  Brandon   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/13/2021 5:21:31 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Automatic Follow-Up for Tickets
by  Francis Lee Mondia - Endace  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/12/2021 11:06:51 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Can't see devices on Lansweeper
by  vqT4cDoP9iXyMZwoDUWU   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/12/2021 8:33:21 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper LAPS managed password
by  SystemAdmin  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/12/2021 6:08:42 PM(UTC)