Notification

Icon
Error

Office 365 Scanning-enabled accts not linked\accessible? - Office 365 Scanning-enabled accts not linked\accessible?

Posted: Tuesday, April 13, 2021 6:00:57 PM(UTC)
Chrisy Mullins

Chrisy Mullins

Member Original PosterPosts: 9
1
Like
Greetings,

We are new to Office 365 scanning. Accounts show enabled (true) but some are Blue which make us able to click on and direct access and some are Black and we cannot click on those for direct access.

Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.
Handles attachments
screenshot.pdf (196kb) downloaded 16 time(s).
Mark F
#1Mark F Member Posts: 3  
posted: 4/14/2021 2:55:09 AM(UTC)
I'm experiencing the same issue here.... Also seeking guidance.

Thanks.
Chrisy Mullins
#2Chrisy Mullins Member Original PosterPosts: 9  
posted: 4/14/2021 12:56:55 PM(UTC)
I just sent an email to the HelpDesk. I will let you know what they say.
Mark F
#3Mark F Member Posts: 3  
posted: 4/15/2021 10:55:42 AM(UTC)
Hi Chrisy,

We managed to get the linkage to work by making sure that the Active Directory UPN is the same as Office 365 UPN. Have successfully resolved the issue on 2 accounts so now need to do the rest.

Let me know if you need more info... happy to share a few screen shots to help.

Regards,
Mark F
Chrisy Mullins
#4Chrisy Mullins Member Original PosterPosts: 9  
posted: 4/15/2021 12:55:11 PM(UTC)
A couple of screenshots would be great. Thank you.
Mark F
#5Mark F Member Posts: 3  
posted: 4/16/2021 4:24:18 AM(UTC)
Hi Chrisy,

Adding screenshots is a bit of issue at the moment....but try this:

Open a user account in "Active Directory Users and Computers" that isn't working.
Select the Account Tab.

You'll find that the "User logon name" is different to user id used to login to Office365 for that user.

These need to be the same for Lansweeper to link the AD account to and Office 365 account.

In my case, I was able to change the "User logon name" in AD to match the account used for Office365.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Mark F
Chrisy Mullins
#6Chrisy Mullins Member Original PosterPosts: 9  
posted: 4/16/2021 3:48:27 PM(UTC)
Thanks so much. I also figured mine out. We recently migrated LS to a Server and I did not have the User AD Scanning enabled Brick wall lol

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Automatic Follow-Up for Tickets
by  Francis Lee Mondia - Endace   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:06:51 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Can't see devices on Lansweeper
by  vqT4cDoP9iXyMZwoDUWU  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:33:21 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper LAPS managed password
by  SystemAdmin   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:08:42 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Install Adobe Reader Error
by  Brandon  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:46:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Stop deployment
by  Tyler M.   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:59:22 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper "Out of memory" in errorlog.txt
by  dua  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:00:42 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Installation issues
by  Troy   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 9:24:54 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper End of Life Asset Report
by  DJ Bradley  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/11/2021 4:09:33 PM(UTC)