Notification

Icon
Error

How to manually update OS

Posted: Monday, October 12, 2020 8:30:29 PM(UTC)
Nvyblue

Nvyblue

Member Original PosterPosts: 1
0
Like
When we manually add an asset that cannot be scanned, how do you manually update the OS field?
FrankSc
#1FrankSc Member Administration Posts: 74  
posted: 10/16/2020 3:56:11 PM(UTC)
Hello,

Changing the OS of a scanned, or manually created asset is unfortunately not possible at the moment.
You could add this information into a custom field however.
https://www.lansweeper.c...-to-asset-custom-fields/

We created however a feature request for this. So maybe this is something we can do in a future release.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Is there a limit to the number of incoming mail domains?
by  DrewT   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 1:33:44 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper License renewal - but why
by  mrusso  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:01:47 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Deployment Package Error Message
by  Brandon   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:04:25 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Asset Type Mail Server
by  MarkPayton  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:03:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Upgrade Win 10 build to version 2004
by  Jean-FB   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 10/28/2020 7:34:29 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Uptime only shows Standby
by  Gst4r  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 10/28/2020 4:19:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Excepciones
by  Pablo   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 10/27/2020 7:35:21 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Help desk API
by  Skylar@Hennig  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 10/27/2020 5:01:18 PM(UTC)