Notification

Icon
Error

How to manually update OS

Posted: Monday, October 12, 2020 8:30:29 PM(UTC)
Nvyblue

Nvyblue

Member Original PosterPosts: 1
0
Like
When we manually add an asset that cannot be scanned, how do you manually update the OS field?
FrankSc
#1FrankSc Member Administration Posts: 134  
posted: 10/16/2020 3:56:11 PM(UTC)
Hello,

Changing the OS of a scanned, or manually created asset is unfortunately not possible at the moment.
You could add this information into a custom field however.
https://www.lansweeper.c...to-asset-custom-fields/

We created however a feature request for this. So maybe this is something we can do in a future release.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Freelance for Lansweeper Deploy?
by  Brandon   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:32:21 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Translation settings not saved
by  Peter Andersson  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 9:27:30 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Installation issues
by  Richie_Rich   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/6/2021 11:29:09 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Cloud relay data stored time
by  Richie_Rich  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/6/2021 11:14:42 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Custom attributes from AD
by  dhoward   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/6/2021 11:10:45 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper User View Customization
by  DarkOne77  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/6/2021 10:50:30 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lsagent service exits with error
by  Orion Poplawski   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/6/2021 3:56:29 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper CPU Benchmark Integration
by  neil.mowforth  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/6/2021 1:17:39 PM(UTC)