Notification

Icon
Error

How to manually update OS

Posted: Monday, October 12, 2020 8:30:29 PM(UTC)
Nvyblue

Nvyblue

Member Original PosterPosts: 1
0
Like
When we manually add an asset that cannot be scanned, how do you manually update the OS field?
FrankSc
#1FrankSc Member Administration Posts: 87  
posted: 10/16/2020 3:56:11 PM(UTC)
Hello,

Changing the OS of a scanned, or manually created asset is unfortunately not possible at the moment.
You could add this information into a custom field however.
https://www.lansweeper.c...to-asset-custom-fields/

We created however a feature request for this. So maybe this is something we can do in a future release.

Active Discussions

Report Center Default Browser and Version
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:00:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Trying to make a custom report that sorts assets by state
by  mzipperer  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/25/2020 5:36:52 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report - All Assets with Specfic Default Gateway
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/25/2020 4:18:08 PM(UTC)
Report Center Windows update report
by  ToeJoe  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/24/2020 3:39:00 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report - assets
by  Andy.S   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/23/2020 2:42:01 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Run Report on PCs from a list
by  RC62N  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/16/2020 4:23:12 PM(UTC)