Notification

Icon
Error

Active Directory information not being imported

Posted: Thursday, September 24, 2020 10:04:34 PM(UTC)
user9482840

user9482840

Member Original PosterPosts: 1
0
Like
We've just setup Lansweeper v8.0.130.35, and Active Directory computer objects are not importing the description field information. The OU information appears and the Enabled in AD is checked on the asset, but the description field isn't being displayed on the asset page. We've created reports which include the description field and there is no information for the asset. Followed the instructions on the following page, but it still hasn't updated the description field. https://www.lansweeper.c...duled-computer-scanning/

We're expecting it to look like we've seen on this page.
https://www.lansweeper.c...-by-lansweeper/#heading2

Any help is appreciated.
RayPamps23
#1RayPamps23 Member Posts: 8  
posted: 9/26/2020 7:11:30 PM(UTC)
you may try adding a new scanning target then select 'Active Directory Domain' for Scanning Type.
input your domain dns name and domain.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Duplicate Users On report
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 3:51:07 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Local Admin Group Members
by  ggbce  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 2:28:50 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Last used system of users in a specific OU
by  chriscornelis   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:11:35 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Trying to display different versions of software
by  TimHolmes1973  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 10/28/2020 8:54:04 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Switch & Port reports - SNMPInfo tables missing info
by  Maxlieb   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 10/28/2020 1:02:24 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Last Patch Date
by  Dan S   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 10/26/2020 2:27:47 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Webcam report, the wrong way
by  TimHolmes1973  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 10/23/2020 4:38:45 PM(UTC)