Notification

Icon
Error

Wake on Lan Issues - unable to wake on lan devices

Posted: Thursday, April 30, 2020 1:22:15 AM(UTC)
DJohnson

DJohnson

Member Original PosterPosts: 3
0
Like
I am running version 8.130.14. I have a scan server set up at each of my four sites. I am unable to WOL any assets regardless of site. I have tried changing the WOL port from 7 to 6 then 9 and still can not get them to wake up. When I run wol.exe from the command line on the server it will wake up the machine. Does anyone have any insights as to why this is not working from the web interface? I really rely on this feature for windows updates and upgrades.
DJohnson
#1DJohnson Member Original PosterPosts: 3  
posted: 5/4/2020 8:02:50 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: DJohnson Go to Quoted Post
I am running version 8.130.14. I have a scan server set up at each of my four sites. I am unable to WOL any assets regardless of site. I have tried changing the WOL port from 7 to 6 then 9 and still can not get them to wake up. When I run wol.exe from the command line on the server it will wake up the machine. Does anyone have any insights as to why this is not working from the web interface? I really rely on this feature for windows updates and upgrades.


Is anyone else having this issue?
woldummy
#2woldummy Member Posts: 4  
posted: 7/14/2020 3:29:26 PM(UTC)
I am confirming this issue. We are running v. 8.0.130.22 and Wake on Lan does not work although a self written wake on lan skript does wake the client.

Any news concerning this problem?
EDV_OHZ
#3EDV_OHZ Member Posts: 15  
posted: 7/14/2020 3:35:00 PM(UTC)
Hey
it might be possible that you are on the wrong scan server Think because WOL cannot hop over VLANs.

It's just an idea Angel
woldummy
#4woldummy Member Posts: 4  
posted: 7/14/2020 3:42:07 PM(UTC)
After checking wol.exe on command line we havve found out that wol.exe running on our Lansweeper Server does NOT do the job. After having copied wol.exe to another client computer and running it from there wol.exe does it's job. We have not changed anything within the network or Lansweeper firewall.
EDV_OHZ
#5EDV_OHZ Member Posts: 15  
posted: 7/15/2020 7:53:08 AM(UTC)
The question still remains, is the server in the same IP network?

If, as is usually the case, for example the server in the network is 192.168.1.x and the PC in the network is 192.168.2.x,
then WOL does not work because WOL cannot use VLAN or routes.

To do this, you would have to feed WOL with the MAC address of the PC.

I hope my English is enough to show what I mean. It's been a long time since I had to write English :-)
woldummy
#6woldummy Member Posts: 4  
posted: 7/15/2020 7:56:03 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: EDV_OHZ Go to Quoted Post
The question still remains, is the server in the same IP network?

If, as is usually the case, for example the server in the network is 192.168.1.x and the PC in the network is 192.168.2.x,
then WOL does not work because WOL cannot use VLAN or routes.

To do this, you would have to feed WOL with the MAC address of the PC.

I hope my English is enough to show what I mean. It's been a long time since I had to write English :-)


Server and Clients are on different networks. We are routing through firewall for security reasons. We are still investigating.

EDV_OHZ
#7EDV_OHZ Member Posts: 15  
posted: 7/15/2020 8:19:45 AM(UTC)
then you found the problem.

There are a few switches and firewalls that allow a WOL via routing or can handle it.
Maybe you had an update of the switches or the firewall that reset this switch.

Otherwise you only have the option to have a csv created daily from Lansweeper,
which contains the PC name and MAC address as content and to have this passed
on to WOL via a script within Lansweeper.

Maybe someone set this up for you? Perhaps the creation of the MAC address file no longer works?

However, setting up the above option is not easy.
I gave up myself at some point, but others did it :-)

Search here in the forum about WOL and you will find your way :-)

Good luck
RedWood
#8RedWood Member Posts: 4  
posted: 8/12/2020 11:06:12 PM(UTC)
Hello,
Did you ever figure out the issue you had?
We just started to have this issue come up. We had some workstation turn off we tried to use the Wake on Lan option that didn't work. Once I copied the WOL off the server to my workstation. I was able to wake the machines up using the MAC address.

Still trying to figure out if it's the software, some update or the server.

Any idea please let me know.
Christophe
#9Christophe Member Posts: 4  
posted: 8/14/2020 1:09:12 PM(UTC)
Hello,

i have the same problem i reported in april.
https://www.lansweeper.c...s-with-Wake-on-lan.aspx

It's not recent.

For me the problem comes from of Lansweeper because
When you are on the computer page and click on Wake on Lan, the order has been sent.

if we put the WOL.exe in a batch it works correctly

The problem is really present with module scheduled task

Sorry for my english i'm french

Christophe
VVB
#10VVB Member Posts: 1  
posted: 8/18/2020 9:40:37 AM(UTC)
Hi,

we had similar issues with the lansweeper-integrated WOL-feature. Wake on lan worked without any problems on the command line from other pcs, but not from the Lansweeper-server ...

After some troubleshooting I disabled the Npcap Loopback Adapter (which has been installed for LS scanning radar, I guess).

Now WOL works for the same VLAN; for WOL to other VLANs WOL.exe needs the actual target subnet. Therefor we built a custom action (of course your switches\routers need to handle the WOL-broadcast to push it to the target-subnet).

Kind regards
woldummy
#11woldummy Member Posts: 4  
posted: 9/7/2020 11:33:52 AM(UTC)
We found out that directed broadcast is what we need. Some suggest to create own action by using poweroff.exe. I'll contact support.
Lennart
#12Lennart Member Posts: 6  
posted: 10/21/2020 1:25:59 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: VVB Go to Quoted Post
Hi,

we had similar issues with the lansweeper-integrated WOL-feature. Wake on lan worked without any problems on the command line from other pcs, but not from the Lansweeper-server ...

After some troubleshooting I disabled the Npcap Loopback Adapter (which has been installed for LS scanning radar, I guess).

Now WOL works for the same VLAN; for WOL to other VLANs WOL.exe needs the actual target subnet. Therefor we built a custom action (of course your switches\routers need to handle the WOL-broadcast to push it to the target-subnet).

Kind regards


Thank you for the clue. I tried to copy wol.exe to my client pc, and it did not work at first, but i have several network adapters, and when i selected the right one, (wol.exe xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx MyIP) it workt.
so back to the server and made a ipconfig in cmd, and of course a had the loopback adapter.
I disabled it in Device manager and after a restart it works again !
brodiemac-too
#13brodiemac-too Member Posts: 34  
posted: 10/21/2020 4:48:10 PM(UTC)
This is a fundamental problem: WOL only works inside a subnet, because a WOL magic packet isn't a valid IP packet and therefore is not routable beyond the local LAN.

The Wikipedia entry outlines a solution for this problem (subnet directed broadcasts). Another way around the problem might be to create a WOL proxy agent that forwards WOL packets into other subnets (i.e. as a UDP packet).
Ken Chong
#14Ken Chong Member Posts: 3  
posted: 2/19/2021 10:22:26 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: VVB Go to Quoted Post
Hi,

we had similar issues with the lansweeper-integrated WOL-feature. Wake on lan worked without any problems on the command line from other pcs, but not from the Lansweeper-server ...

After some troubleshooting I disabled the Npcap Loopback Adapter (which has been installed for LS scanning radar, I guess).

Now WOL works for the same VLAN; for WOL to other VLANs WOL.exe needs the actual target subnet. Therefor we built a custom action (of course your switches\routers need to handle the WOL-broadcast to push it to the target-subnet).

Kind regards


Recently I found the WOL action in Lansweeper did not work. I troubleshooted and found that only the Lansweeper server (version 8.2.110.1) itself was having problem. Later I found the solution on the internet and now it works.

It seems that it is related to the newly installed Npcap Lookback Adapter that comes with the Npcap driver, which is installed automatically by Lansweeper for the new Asset Radar function.

To fix the problem, I manually lowered the metric for the LAN interface to 5, while raised that for the Npcap interface to 500, in the "Advanced TCP/IP Settings" as shown below. (Windows enabled "Automatic metric" by default for all interfaces)
https://imgur.com/shflfpp

This solution does not require disabling the adapter or restarting the server, and fixed the problem immediately for me.

Technical details: Lansweeper uses WOL.exe 2.1 from www.Gammadyne.com which seems to only use the interface with highest priority. The Npcap Lookback Adapter seems to have higher priority by default, therefore lowering its priority by setting a high metric value will fix the problem.

Regards,
Ken

REF:
How to change network adapter priorities using Control Panel
https://www.windows-10-forum.com...apter.77513/#post-129593 (German)
miharix
#15miharix Member Posts: 10  
posted: 2/24/2021 6:23:13 PM(UTC)
Hi,

LS v. 8.2.110.1
Instaled on WinServer2019

Instaled Wireshark(*WS)
run wireshark -> start capture -> for filter enter "wol"

When running WOL.exe I can see packet in WS
When clicking link in LS asset page, no packet in WS
After changing WOL.exe to compatibiliti mode Windows8 (for all users), LS link also generates packets in WS

Now next big question:
WOL.exe
Usage: wol.exe mac_address [adapter_ip] [port] [/pwd password] [/d subnet]

Where in LS do I setup "subnet" and "password" for WOL.exe ?
Ken Chong
#16Ken Chong Member Posts: 3  
posted: 3/11/2021 4:05:59 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: miharix Go to Quoted Post
Hi,

LS v. 8.2.110.1
Instaled on WinServer2019

Instaled Wireshark(*WS)
run wireshark -> start capture -> for filter enter "wol"

When running WOL.exe I can see packet in WS
When clicking link in LS asset page, no packet in WS
After changing WOL.exe to compatibiliti mode Windows8 (for all users), LS link also generates packets in WS

Now next big question:
WOL.exe
Usage: wol.exe mac_address [adapter_ip] [port] [/pwd password] [/d subnet]

Where in LS do I setup "subnet" and "password" for WOL.exe ?



In my case, there is no need to set up compatibility mode for wol.exe on Windows 10 Pro 20H2 to use WOL in Lansweeper.

I think Lansweeper does not support those options right now. If you want this ability to be added, you may post to the Lansweeper wishlist forum or (the preferred way) send a suggestion email to the support team.

Bruce.B wrote:
We track all features submitted on the forum and will continue to do so. The discussion this spawns can also be useful. However, for the most rapid response and most accurate tracking we recommend submitting feature requests as follows:

  • Send in an email to support@lansweeper.com
  • Outline the functionality you'd like to see within Lansweeper, the more information the better. Examples of how your proposed feature would be used in your environment are welcome.


You may also want to try setting up a custom action as suggested by VVB:

Originally Posted by: VVB Go to Quoted Post
... for WOL to other VLANs WOL.exe needs the actual target subnet. Therefor we built a custom action (of course your switches\routers need to handle the WOL-broadcast to push it to the target-subnet).


You are welcome to share your finished custom action!

Regards,
Ken
miharix
#17miharix Member Posts: 10  
posted: 3/11/2021 4:58:55 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Ken Chong Go to Quoted Post
I think Lansweeper does not support those options right now. If you want this ability to be added, you may post to the Lansweeper wishlist forum or (the preferred way) send a suggestion email to the support team.


I did wrote them some days ago:

support@lansweeper.com 01. 03. 2021 wrote:
Thank you for getting back to us.

Looking at the Wireshark output, we can see that Lansweeper is simply using the broadcast address as a target. This is a bug that has been reported by other users in the post. For some users, changing the WOL port under Configuration\Asset Pages to another port allowed them to use the wake on lan feature again.

The issue has been escalated to our development team, when a fix for this has been implemented it will be listed as LAN-4743 in our changelog.


Ken Chong
#18Ken Chong Member Posts: 3  
posted: 3/15/2021 5:12:27 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: miharix Go to Quoted Post
I did wrote them some days ago


Glad to hear that they are fixing the WOL action.

Regarding to my suggestion to contact the support team, I am referring to your question:

Originally Posted by: miharix Go to Quoted Post
Where in LS do I setup "subnet" and "password" for WOL.exe ?


Since the current action provided by Lansweeper does not include any options, you may either tell Lansweeper you want these options to be added, or try to create a custom action yourself and add those options in the command. You can create several custom actions for different subnets with different passwords. You may refer to the links I posted earlier for more information.

Regards,
Ken

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Using tblO365User report for devices Out of warranty
by  QueryLSTech   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:15:37 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Duplicate assets, random monitor unique keys
by  kloosterd  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:00:34 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning - nothing appears in the queue
by  LS IT Admins   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:08:22 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Broken scanning of AD
by  LS IT Admins  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:59:35 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper New ticket auto-assignment & default state
by  Brandon   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/13/2021 5:21:31 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Automatic Follow-Up for Tickets
by  Francis Lee Mondia - Endace  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/12/2021 11:06:51 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Can't see devices on Lansweeper
by  vqT4cDoP9iXyMZwoDUWU   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/12/2021 8:33:21 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper LAPS managed password
by  SystemAdmin  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/12/2021 6:08:42 PM(UTC)