Notification

Icon
Error

Pull Description from Active Directory

Posted: Tuesday, January 28, 2020 6:44:34 PM(UTC)
Jeff HLava

Jeff HLava

Member Original PosterPosts: 4
0
Like
This issue has been solved! Click here to view the solution
I am looking for a way to populate the Description field in Lansweeper with the Description field for computers in active directory. I was hoping that it could be part of the scanning process so i would not have to change it in both places.
steveb
#1steveb Member Posts: 14  
posted: 1/28/2020 7:11:50 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Jeff HLava Go to Quoted Post
I am looking for a way to populate the Description field in Lansweeper with the Description field for computers in active directory. I was hoping that it could be part of the scanning process so i would not have to change it in both places.


It should work if you have AD scanning already setup, it works in our environment without issues.

https://www.lansweeper.com/knowl...s-scanned-by-lansweeper/
Jeff HLava
#2Jeff HLava Member Original PosterPosts: 4  
posted: 1/29/2020 3:17:10 PM(UTC)
Thanks. That is exactly what i was looking for.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper SQL Triggers
by  Kyle Zimmerman   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/28/2020 9:43:26 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Access LS Knowledge base from outside network
by  Hagobian  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/28/2020 12:46:44 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Wake on Lan wol.exe issue
by  Socal_s197   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/27/2020 10:05:42 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning Queue locked
by  KevinA-REJIS  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/27/2020 8:48:45 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Asset Radar requirements
by  bbeavis   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/27/2020 6:58:20 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper LSAgent Cloud Relay error
by  nlertn  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/27/2020 6:35:55 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning IP Range Subnet
by  WeatherDave   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/27/2020 5:39:17 PM(UTC)