Notification

Icon
Error

Pull Description from Active Directory

Posted: Tuesday, January 28, 2020 6:44:34 PM(UTC)
Jeff HLava

Jeff HLava

Member Original PosterPosts: 4
0
Like
This issue has been solved! Click here to view the solution
I am looking for a way to populate the Description field in Lansweeper with the Description field for computers in active directory. I was hoping that it could be part of the scanning process so i would not have to change it in both places.
steveb
#1steveb Member Posts: 15  
posted: 1/28/2020 7:11:50 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Jeff HLava Go to Quoted Post
I am looking for a way to populate the Description field in Lansweeper with the Description field for computers in active directory. I was hoping that it could be part of the scanning process so i would not have to change it in both places.


It should work if you have AD scanning already setup, it works in our environment without issues.

https://www.lansweeper.com/knowl...s-scanned-by-lansweeper/
Jeff HLava
#2Jeff HLava Member Original PosterPosts: 4  
posted: 1/29/2020 3:17:10 PM(UTC)
Thanks. That is exactly what i was looking for.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Only 1 Basic Action not working?
by  DotWAD   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:17:05 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Mapped Drives Incorrect
by  cycleheat  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:21:32 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Help on creating report list from security groups
by  sc00bs   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:52:39 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Will someone at Lansweeper please take my money?
by  sbAYVdQu  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:31:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Monitor open process
by  Renato   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:10:48 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Duplicate assets (Servers)
by  kjstech  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:34:14 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Office 365 32bit vs 64bit?
by  CyberCitizen   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 7:22:38 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper "add cc user" doesn't show the correct listings
by  JLPingree  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/6/2020 8:12:44 PM(UTC)