Notification

Icon
Error

NAS no domain

Posted: Thursday, January 23, 2020 3:17:08 PM(UTC)
davdyv

davdyv

Member Original PosterPosts: 3
0
Like
Hi, Lansweeper scans my domain and finds my Synology NAS. But the domain name can't be read. I can see SNMP is working. How can it report the domain to lansweeper?
Erik.T
#1Erik.T Member Administration Posts: 63  
posted: 1/27/2020 3:34:33 PM(UTC)
Hi davdyv,

Network devices like the Synology NAS are best scanned through SNMP. Likely the domain information is not available through SNMP.

You can check what information can be retrieved with the device tester found in Program Files (x86)\Lansweeper\Actions

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Deployment - Check folder with a condition
by  CyberCitizen   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 1:17:45 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper Upgrade Stuck
by  richardrobo  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:01:12 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Edit "Last Seen"
by  sascha.seiler   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/4/2020 5:51:34 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper and snmp v3
by  nhouse24  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/3/2020 11:20:32 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Remove assets from Scanning Errors
by  Greg S.   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/3/2020 7:14:12 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper SQL Triggers
by  Kyle Zimmerman  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/3/2020 4:44:55 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Problems with deploying PowerShell script
by  Jeffy  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/3/2020 10:08:28 AM(UTC)