Notification

Icon
Error

NAS no domain

Posted: Thursday, January 23, 2020 3:17:08 PM(UTC)
davdyv

davdyv

Member Original PosterPosts: 3
0
Like
Hi, Lansweeper scans my domain and finds my Synology NAS. But the domain name can't be read. I can see SNMP is working. How can it report the domain to lansweeper?
Erik.T
#1Erik.T Member Administration Posts: 63  
posted: 1/27/2020 3:34:33 PM(UTC)
Hi davdyv,

Network devices like the Synology NAS are best scanned through SNMP. Likely the domain information is not available through SNMP.

You can check what information can be retrieved with the device tester found in Program Files (x86)\Lansweeper\Actions

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Find machines missing any 1 of several apps
by  BennettL   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:35:28 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Max Software Version and Deploy to Only Outdated
by  GenDev   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:06:50 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Patch Tuesday - Superseded MS Updates
by  doone128  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:27:10 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report on basic Router information
by  Liljack  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/30/2020 7:44:22 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Windows: Static IP address configured (Built-in)
by  RobinPSU   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/27/2020 8:52:12 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Adding top user to asset report
by  Argon0  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/26/2020 5:20:51 PM(UTC)